Carrier Oils, Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Bulk Jojoba Oil Wholesale Supplier

Bulk Jojoba Oil Wholesale Supplier

Bulk Jojoba Oil Wholesale Supplier

Looking for bulk quantities of pure jojoba oil in Singapore? Singapore Soap is a wholesale supplier of 100% pure, organic jojoba oil in Singapore. Contact us here or 9483 2196 for jojoba oil in bulk quantities.

At Singapore Soap, we sell the highest quality 100% pure, organic golden jojoba oil and at one of the most competitive prices you can find in Singapore. We are a bulk wholesaler of jojoba oil and other carrier oil in Singapore. Check out our best quality jojoba oil below!

What is Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant (scientifically known as Simmondsia Chinensis). Jojoba plants are a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

The terms “jojoba oil” and “jojoba wax” are often used interchangeably because the wax visually appears to be a mobile oil, but as a wax it is composed almost entirely (~97%) of mono-esters of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols (wax ester), accompanied by only a tiny fraction of triglyceride esters. Jojoba oil is very unique and are known for its high vitamin E content that gives it an almost indefinite shelf life as compared with other vegetable oils that has a typical shelf life of a few months to a year.

What is an ester? An ester is a chemical compound derived from an acid (organic or inorganic) in which at least one –OH (hydroxyl) group is replaced by an –O–alkyl (alkoxy) group. In jojoba wax, both the acid and ester alcohol portions have 20 or 22 carbon atoms, and each has one unsaturated bond. The unsaturated fatty acids allow it to look like a liquid, instead of a solid, like other waxes that may come to mind, such as beeswax or soy wax. Jojoba wax does not oxidize, it does not become rancid and it does not break down under high temperatures or pressure. This gives it an incredibly long shelf life and will not cause DOS in your soaps.

In the 1960s, sperm whale were being hunted for their oil which comprised of ninety percent wax esters. Sperm whale oil were so highly demanded and were widely used in thousands of health applications and cosmetic products. The demand for sperm whale oil grew as the industry ballooned and hunting for sperm whales became a great source of income for many during that time. This insatiable hunting for the poor sperm whales resulted in them becoming endangered species within a few years.

In 1971, the United States outlawed the importation of whale oils into the United States leading to the discovery and commercial farming of Jojoba plants to replace the sperm whale oil. It was found that jojoba oil is in fact far more superior to whale oils (also known as squalene) in so many ways and is more beneficial to human health. Of more than 350,000 identified plant species, jojoba is the only one which produces significant quantities of liquid wax esters akin to the natural restorative esters human sebaceous glands produce. Furthermore, the Jojoba shrub is also used to prevent dry regions from desertification by supporting vegetation and wildlife. Today, Jojoba oil has become so prominent with wide applications in many variety of products especially for skin care.

Jojoba Oil Uses

Jojoba oil is a superior skin emollient that has been used for centuries as a natural skin moisturizer. An estimated 5,000 tons of jojoba is used in personal care products manufactured around the world. As a pure oil, it can be applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. In manufacturing, jojoba is used as an ingredient in making soap, shampoo, lipstick, lotions, moisturizers, makeup, conditioner, cleansing products and in face, hand, and body lotions.

Jojoba oil uses may be summed up in three main categories:

  1. Natural cosmetic uses by using it “as-is”, as if it is a liquid cream, a hair oil, or massage oil.
  2. Industrial cosmetic uses, by using it as an improver and constituent of shampoos, conditioners, body lotions, creams, soaps, lipstick, etc.
  3. As an industrial oil, as an improver of lubrication oils of cars, airplanes and various machines, and also as a surfactant improver of paints, varnishes, plastics, waxes, etc. In waxing, it can be used “as-is” or mixed with other waxes.

Where to Buy Jojoba Oil in Singapore

Jojoba oil (or wax) have been used for hundreds of years and are renowned for its benefits to skin and hair. It ia also a luxury oil used in massage. As the jojoba plant is slow growing and difficult to cultivate in large scale applications, the cost of producing jojoba oil remains high for both the manufacturer and for consumers. Jojoba oil comes in different grades and can affect the pricing. The highest quality is pure golden jojoba oil and there are also refined, deodorized and distilled versions which are cheaper.

At Singapore Soap, we sell the highest quality jojoba oil i.e. 100% pure, organic golden jojoba oil and at one of the most competitive prices you can find in Singapore. We are a bulk wholesaler of jojoba oil and also other carrier oils in Singapore. Check out our best quality jojoba oil available in wholesale quantities below!

Image credit: By Kenneth Bosma – Seeds on a Female Jojoba Bush, CC BY 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=11908393

author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

Singapore Soap is a wholesale supplier for soap making supplies, candle making supplies and manufacturer of natural castile soap, melt and pour soap bases, liquid soap bases and hand sanitizer in Singapore. We carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. You can also learn to make your own DIY soap with our soap making lessons in Singapore. We conduct soap making classes for soap makers to learn how to make soap. Join our easy-to-learn classes and learn the benefits of why handmade soap are better and healthier for you.

Related Posts