Whatsapp: (065) 9483 2196
Where to Buy Melaleuca Oil in Singapore

Where to Buy Melaleuca Oil in Singapore

Where to Buy Melaleuca Oil in Singapore

Where to Buy Melaleuca Oil in Singapore? Are you looking for quality melaleuca oil to help relieve minor cuts, scrapes, and insect bites?

There are many benefits of using melaleuca oil (also known as Tea Tree Oil) but some commercial tea tree oil are already diluted or adulterated.

If you want to get the most benefit from it, you need to buy pure melaleuca oil which is also known as 100% pure tea tree oil in the market.

If you are care about the quality of your melaleuca oil then check out our 100% pure melaleuca oil or commonly known as tea tree oil below. 

What is Melaleuca Oil?

Melaleuca oil, also known as Tea Tree Oil, is an essential oil isolated from the leaves of the Australian native tea tree plant, Melaleuca alternifolia.

Melaleuca oil possesses antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antifungal properties are well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds, making it one of the top antibacterial essential oils.

Not only is it an aromatherapy product, it is thought to be useful for treating dandruff, acne, lice, herpes, insect bites, scabies, and skin fungal or bacterial infections.

It’s been widely used throughout Australia for at least the past 100 years and for over seven decades, it’s been documented in numerous medical studies for its ability to kill many strains of bacteria, viruses and fungi.

Melaleuca essential oil are obtained by steam distillation of freshly harvested foliage of the Australian Tea Tree and takes about a ton of branches and leaves just to make 12–22 lbs. of the essential oil.

History of Melaleuca Oil?

Since the beginning of time, Australian Aborigines have used the tea tree for its healing properties.

They treated cuts, burns, and skin infections by crushing its leaves and spreading the pulp over the affected area and even bathed in the healing waters of “magical healing lagoons,” where tea trees dropped their leaves and created a naturally antiseptic bath.

In the 1770s, the British explorer Captain Cook observed the Aborigines brewing leaves of the tree to make a tea for curing various ailments. He then brewed a strong tea for his sailors to prevent scurvy. He coined the name “tea tree” and took the medicinal plants back to England for study.

However, scientists ignored the tea tree until 1920s, when Australian physicians began to use its essential oil to sterilize wounds after surgery.

They found it to be much stronger than phenol (carbolic acid), the most widely used antiseptic at that time. And average Australians began to use it as a common household remedy for skin conditions and fungal infections.

Then, the British Medical Journal reported that tea tree oil was “a powerful disinfectant – non-poisonous and non-irritant.”

During World War II, this “cure-all” became standard issue in the first-aid kits given to Australian soldiers and sailors for treatment of tropical infections, wounds, and everything else from head lice to trench foot.

In 1955, the United States Dispensatory stated that Australian tea tree oil was actively germicidal “with an antiseptic action 11 to 13 times that of carbolic acid.” But the US “Big Pharma” had little interest in promoting a natural medication that is inexpensive and non-patentable.

Melaleuca Oil Uses

There are many uses for melaleuca oil. Some of the common Melaleuca oil uses include topical applications for skin infections such as acne, fungal infections of the nail (onychomycosis), lice, scabies, athlete’s foot (tinea pedis), and ringworm.

It is also used topically as a local antiseptic for cuts and abrasions, for burns, insect bites and stings, boils, vaginal infections, recurrent herpes labialis, toothache, infections of the mouth and nose, sore throat, and for ear infections such as otitis media and otitis externa.

Some people add it to bath water to treat cough, bronchial congestion, and pulmonary inflammation.

Melaleuca oil or Tea tree oil (or TTO) is an ingredient in many topic formulations that are used to treat infections, and it’s marketed as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent in Australia, Europe and North America.

You can also find tea tree in a variety of household and cosmetic products, like cleaning products, laundry detergent, shampoos, massage oils, and skin and nail creams.

Where to Buy Melaleuca Oil in Singapore

There are other essential oils that also kill bacteria but Australian Melaleuca oil or tea tree oil is unique – it also kills fungi, molds and mildew. It has a broad-spectrum of antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal activity.

So now that you know more about the wonders and benefits of the seemingly unimpressive tea tree oil, you may wish to know where to buy the best melaleuca oil in Singapore?

If you are looking for the best melaleuca oil in Singapore, check out our 100% Pure, Melaleuca Oil from Australia below.

Disclaimer:The information found/put up in this Website is intended for educational information only. You should not rely on the information to make any medical or other decisions for treatment or otherwise. Any medical or other decisions should be made in consultation with your doctors. The publisher will not be liable for any complication, injuries or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information in the Website.

Rate this post

Where to Buy Melaleuca Oil in Singapore
5 (100%) 7 votes

This article Where to Buy Melaleuca Oil in Singapore appeared first on SingaporeSoap.com. You may also be interested in Where to Buy Tea Tree Oil in Singapore and Top 3 Tea Tree Oil Benefits for Acne.

Singapore Soap is Singapore’s best soap and candle making supplies store online. We has a wide range of essential oilsfragrance oilcarrier oil (sweet almondorganic jojobaorganic coconutMCT Fractionated), soap basescastile liquid soap basebeeswax (yellowwhite & organic), shea buttermango butter, cocoa buttercandle making materials. For wholesale and bulk pricing, please contact us separately via Whatsapp or our contact page. Interested to learn how to make your own DIY cold process soap? Register for our soap making lessons today! If you are an experienced soaper, you can also buy lye in Singapore to make your own CP soap by booking our soap making workshop.

 

SingaporeSoap.com carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. Find best soap making supplies in Singapore by shopping with us. We deliver anywhere: Singapore and International.

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

WhatsApp WhatsApp us