Carrot Seed Oil Benefits & Uses
Carrot seed oil is both cytophylactic (stimulating growth of new cells and tissue) and antioxidant. This beautiful oil helps retain a youth, refreshing look and protects skin from wrinkles and keeps hair from turning white, joints from stiffening, muscles from weakening and eyesight from declining.
What is Carrot Seed Oil
Daucus Carota is the scientific name for carrot and sometimes known as “Wild Carrot” and “Queen Anne’s Lace” in Europe. The Carrot Seed Oil is extracted from the dried seeds of the wild carrot through steam distillation. The aroma may be considered harsh by some, but has an earthy, woody, and warm aroma. The pharmocologically active constituents of carrot seed extract are three flavones: luteolin, luteolin 3′-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, and luteolin 4′-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside.
Carrot seed is a biennial plant with a bristly stem that can grow between two and four feet in height. The leaves appear finely bisected and the flowers are in a flat cluster with one small, deep purple floret in the center. Interestingly, there is an old English superstition suggesting that the small purple flower was a cure for epilepsy. The seeds of the plant are dried and steam distilled to release carrot seed oil, which is a middle note, with a golden yellow or an orange-brown amber appearance.
The most thoroughly researched quality of carrot seed oil is its ability to kill certain bacteria and fungi. Indeed, some of the viruses it’s powerful against are concerning for a number of reasons. Many are common in developing nations, and the oil may provide a unique way to fight these illnesses, if developed properly.
Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot seed oil has been around for centuries with Romans and Greeks using it mixed with Bergamot and Lemon Oil for medicinal purposes of treating a variety of skin and stomach disorders. It was only until the seventeenth century did the Dutch develop the edible root of the orange carrot that we all know and eat now. Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) uses carrots to treat dysentery and expel worms and during World War II, U.S. pilots were issued carrots regularly to enhance their night vision.
- May help relieve stress and anxiety
- May help support healthy skin & prevent wrinkles
- May help relieve muscle aches
- May help boost respiratory system and breathe better
Uses of Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot seed oil is a powerful tonic for your liver and gallbladder, keeping gas from intestines. Some women have found that carrot seed oil regulates their hormone production and it can be added in blends for PMS and menstrual challenges.
- Add five drops of carrot seed oil to four tablespoons ( 50 ml ) of a skin care blend and your skin will feel delicious.
- Add two to three drops in your bath or massage blend for arthritis and rheumatism.
- Add 12 drops of carrot seed oil to 1 fluid ounce (30 ml ) of carrier oil, lotion, vegetable butter, or moisturizing cream.
- Sprinkle a few drops onto a cloth or tissue and inhale deeply or use a commercial aromatherapy diffuser or vaporizer.
Blends Well With
Where to Buy Carrot Seed Oil Locally
Carrot seed oil, rich in antioxidants, has been included in skin care products as a skin-protecting agent and in natural hair moisturizing products. It has promising potential as an antibacterial and antifungal agent and may be beneficial for hard-to-treat infections and for wound care.
Want to enjoy carrot seed essential oil benefits now? Looking for pure and natural carrot seed essential oil to buy locally or online in Singapore? Singapore Soap is a local supplier of pure essential oils in Singapore. Check out our pure and natural carrot seed essential oil (1oo% pure, therapeutic grade) below or purchase from our range of essential oils online.