Castor Oil in Soap Making
Castor oil is a staple in soap making. Soap makers looking to stabilize or sustain lather that is low, dense, and creamy in your handmade soap bar can try using castor oil at 5% to 10% of your recipe. Using more than 15% castor oil tends to make the bar sticky, tacky, and rubbery. Castor oil can add moisturizing qualities to soap and it is easily absorbed by the skin. Because of its unique fatty acid make-up, there’s truly no other oil quite like it.
What is Castor Oil
Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. It is a colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleates with oleate and linoleates making up the other significant components. It has a thick viscosity with a nutty characteristic smell. Applicable in many other areas of wellness, it’s considered by many to be one of the finest natural skin emollients available today and widely used in today’s most popular cosmetic and beauty formulation. Also known as Palma Christi (the “Palm of Christ”), castor oil celebrates a history of use that dates back to biblical times. Since then, it has been used therapeutically to help support and soften healthy skin and hair. It acts as a humectant by drawing moisture from the air and is easily absorbed by the skin making it a great skin softener and conditioner.
Using Castor Oil in Soap Making
SAP value of Castor Oil
Saponification (SAP) values are the numeric values that allow you to calculate the precise amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) required to fully saponify a given weight of oil/s.
The SAP value for using castor oil in soap making is
- 0.128 with Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) for Bar Soap
- 0.180 with Potassium Hydroxide (KOH) for Liquid Soap
Characteristics of Castor Oil Soap
Essential fatty acids:
Ricinoleaic – 90%
Oleic – 4%
Linoleic – 4%
Bubbly lather: Average
Creamy/Stable lather: Average
Substitute for Castor Oil in Soap Making
Castor oil is unique and there are no suitable oil as substitute in soap making.
Where to Buy Castor Oil Locally
Castor oil feels similar to glycerin with a thick and sticky texture. Like glycerin, it also acts as a humectant on the skin and make a wonderful addition to leave on products, such as balms. Most soap makers cannot live without castor oil in their soap cabinet for that added lather, large bubbles and cleansing properties.
At Singapore Soap, we sell the highest quality castor oil i.e. 100% pure castor oil and at one of the most competitive prices you can find in Singapore. We are a bulk wholesaler of castor oil and other carrier oil in Singapore. Check out our best quality castor oil below!