Coconut Oil in Soap Making
In soap making, coconut oil is generally used around 20-30% of the recipe. When used correctly, coconut oil is an excellent cleansing oil that produces big, copious bubbles. Unless you are making a laundry or dish washing soap, it is a common mistake for new soap makers to add too much coconut oil in their recipe resulting in a soap that is too cleansing, stripping skin of moisture and leaves the skin dry and even irritated.
What is Coconut Oil
Coconut is one of the most amazing plant-based superfood on the planet. It’s miraculous healing properties ranges from increasing immunity and improving heart health to boosting beauty and even helping to lose weight.
Throughout history, indigenous people have used coconut for a variety of cultural and holistic traditional medicinal purposes. One of the most notable health benefits of coconut is its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.
In modern medicine, coconut has been known to be used for killing viruses, killing bacteria, relieving pancreatic and digestive stress, alleviating dandruff, improving the health and appearance of skin and hair, reducing inflammation, providing a boost of nutritional energy, and helping support and repair tissues.
Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.
Using Coconut Oil in Soap Making
SAP value of Coconut Oil
Saponification (SAP) values are the numeric values that allow you to calculate the precise amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) required to fully saponify a given weight of oil/s.
The SAP value for using coconut oil in soap making is
- 0.183 with Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) for Bar Soap
- 0.257 with Potassium Hydroxide (KOH) for Liquid Soap
Characteristics of Coconut Oil Soap
Essential fatty acids:
Lauric – 48%
Myristic – 19%
Stearic – 3%
Ricinoleic – 0%
Oleic – 8%
Linoleic – 2%
Bubbly lather: Yes
Creamy/Stable lather: Mild
Substitute for Coconut Oil in Soap Making
Where to Buy Coconut Oil Locally
Coconut oil is a wonderful oil to use in soap making for cleansing, lather and adding hardness to your bar. The amount of coconut oil you use depends largely on what type of bar you are trying to produce. Ranging from less than 20% for a mild facial bar to 100% (without superfat) for laundry and hard surface cleaning. Coconut oil is also wonderful in a variety of personal care products like scrubs, lip balm, hair care and it has become more popular in recent years for use as a skin and hair moisturizer.
At Singapore Soap, we sell the highest quality coconut oil, 100% pure, organic, cold pressed, extra virgin coconut oil and at one of the most competitive prices you can find in Singapore. We are a bulk wholesaler of coconut oil and other carrier oil in Singapore. Check out our best quality coconut oil below!