Aromatherapy, Pure Essential Oils

Frankincense Oil Benefits & Uses

Frankincense Oil Benefits & Uses

Frankincense Oil Benefits & Uses

Frankincense, sometimes referred to as olibanum, is a common used essential oil in aromatherapy that can offer a variety of health benefits. Sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree from United States. This tree is different from many others in that it can grow with very little soil in dry and desolate conditions. Often used in aromatherapy as an aid to induce the feeling of peace, relaxation, and satisfaction, it is also a powerful astringent, which is believed to help reduce acne blemishes, the appearance of large pores, to prevent wrinkles, and even help lift and tighten skin to naturally slow signs of aging.

Looking for 100% pure and natural frankincense essential oil? Check out our frankincense oil below or browse our range of essential oils online.

What is Frankincense Oil

The word frankincense comes from the term “franc encens,” which means quality incense in old French. North African native Frankincense has been used medicinally and spiritually for millennia. The oil is derived from the tree’s dried resin which is distilled or extracted through super-critical carbon dioxide.

 

Frankincense Resin

Frankincense Resins (Credit: Wikipedia)

 

Frankincense has been associated with many different religions over the years, especially the Christian religion, as it was one of the first gifts given to Jesus by the wise men. In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin for everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin. Frankincense is traditionally burned as incense, and was charred and ground into a powder to produce the heavy kohl eyeliner used by Egyptian women.

Benefits of Frankincense Oil

Frankincense is one of those wonderfully versatile oils that holistically works on both the mind and body. It has the potential to boost your skincare results, melt away stress, assist in a meditation practice, relieve pain, ease congestion and more.

  • May help relieves stress
  • May help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections
  • Helps promote feelings of relaxation and to balance mood.
  • May help in healing of cuts, acne, insect bites, and boils
  • Helps relieve aches and pains
  • Protect your skin
  • Helps breath easy

Uses of Frankincense Oil

Frankincense quiets the mind and relieves stress, which is helpful for a restful sleep when inhaled before bed. Mix it with lavender and roman chamomile in a diffuser or chest rub for an enhanced nighttime sleep aid. It is also valuable for respiratory challenges and can be used in a chest massage during asthma attack to slow down breathing.

To make the most of your frankincense oil, consider add the oil in the following ways

  • Massage oil: Add some frankincense and lavender to a carrier oil for a relaxing and potentially pain-relieving massage
  • Diffuser or inhalers: Breathe in a little frankincense when you want to mend frayed nerves or clear up a cough
  • Balms or salves: Using diluted frankincense on wounds may help to speed up healing.
  • Soaps and lotion: Add a few drops of frankincense to your skincare routine to help tone skin and possibly even reduce signs of aging.

Blends Well With

Frankincense essential oil blends well with basil, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, orange, pine, sandalwood and vetiver.

Where to Buy Frankincense Oil Locally

100% pure and natural frankincense essential oil is a beautifully grounding oil that helps one live in the moment. It immediately calms the nervous system, reducing stress. It is also a great addition to any skin care routine to help balance all skin types, regenerate aging skin and smooth out wrinkles while preventing more of them.

Want to enjoy frankincense essential oil benefits now? Looking for pure and natural frankincense essential oil to buy locally in Singapore? Singapore Soap is a local supplier of pure essential oils in Singapore. Check out our pure and natural frankincense essential oil (1oo% pure) below or purchase from our range of essential oils online.

 

author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

Singapore Soap is a wholesale supplier for soap making supplies, candle making supplies and manufacturer of natural castile soap, melt and pour soap bases, liquid soap bases and hand sanitizer in Singapore. We carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. You can also learn to make your own DIY soap with our soap making lessons in Singapore. We conduct soap making classes for soap makers to learn how to make soap. Join our easy-to-learn classes and learn the benefits of why handmade soap are better and healthier for you.

Related Posts