How to Use Castor Oil for Hair
Using castor oil may help your hair grow faster, thicker, stronger and shinier. It can detangle hair and are used to treat hair felting (a disorder in which hair becomes twisted and entangled as a hard stony mass). Many people apply castor oil to their hair, eyebrows and even eyelashes as castor oil is said to help improve blood circulation to your follicles and speed up hair growth. There are also studies suggesting that ricinoleic acid in castor oil may treat hair loss by balancing prostaglandin D2 (PGD2) production in men, which affects hair growth. If you want to know more how it can help you in hair growth, read on.
What is Castor Oil
Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. It is a colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleates with oleate and linoleates making up the other significant components. It has a thick viscosity with a nutty characteristic smell. Applicable in many other areas of wellness, it’s considered by many to be one of the finest natural skin emollients available today and widely used in today’s most popular cosmetic and beauty formulation. Also known as Palma Christi (the “Palm of Christ”), castor oil celebrates a history of use that dates back to biblical times. Since then, it has been used to help support and soften healthy skin and hair. It acts as a humectant by drawing moisture from the air and is easily absorbed by the skin making it a great skin softener and conditioner.
Benefits for Hair
Castor oil is an ancient remedy long used in traditional medicine. It is said to moisturize the scalp, ease dandruff, and leave your hair smooth and shiny. Castor oil, is rich in ricinoleic acid (a fatty acid found to be anti-inflammatory) is purported to enhance the health of hair follicles, promote hair growth and protect against hair loss. While there are no scientific evidence to show that castor oil can promote hair growth currently, castor oil has gained much popularity in the natural beauty world suggesting that the use can dramatically increase the rate of hair growth.
How to Use for Hair
If you’re interested in using castor oil for hair growth, try rubbing just a few drops of the oil into your scalp. You can also consider applying a few drops into your hair’s midsection and ends, which may protect against breakage and improve hair texture. Many hair care experts recommend using castor oil no more than once a week. When used more frequently, castor oil can cause buildup and lead to issues like matting. If you have dandruff problems, it may not be advisable to use as it could possibly aggravate the condition.
Because castor oil is extremely heavy and often difficult to remove from hair, hair treatment recipes typically call for diluting it with other plant-derived oils (such as fractionated coconut or jojoba). Combining oils can also tone down the scent of castor oil, which many people find unpleasant.
For an even deeper hydrating treatment, you can consider coating your hair with castor oil (or a blend as mentioned above) and place a shower cap on before going to bed. This allows the oil to deeply condition your hair and scalp while you sleep. When you wake up, gently comb your hair and wash it off thoroughly.
How to Use for Eyebrow
Can castor oil be applied to eyelashes and eyebrows? The short answer is yes, if you are not allergic to castor oil and you can consider using it on your eyebrows, but be cautious with the eyelashes as castor oil can be irritating if it drips into the eyes.
Where to Buy Castor Oil for Hair
Are you suffering from hair breakage, split ends, dryness, itchy scalp and hair loss? Well, castor oil may just be your one-stop solution! Enjoy the benefits of pure castor oil today with Singapore Soap’s 100% pure and natural castor oil.
Searching for the best castor oil to buy locally or online in Singapore? Singapore Soap is a leading local supplier of pure carrier oils in Singapore. Check out our pure and natural castor oil (1oo% pure) below.