Carrier Oils, Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis), Wax & Butters

Jojoba Oil Benefits & Uses

Jojoba Oil Benefits & Uses

Jojoba Oil Benefits & Uses

Jojoba Oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. Pure jojoba oil is very unique, known for its high vitamin E content that gives it an almost indefinite shelf life and offers amazing moisturizing properties making it ideal for massage oils, lotions, lip balms, soaps and and as carrier oil for perfumes. Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor while refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. Looking for 100% pure and natural jojoba oil in Singapore? Check out our pure and organic golden jojoba oil below or browse our range of carrier oils online.

What is Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant. It is a pale yellow liquid that is actually a liquid wax rather than a “real” vegetable oil. It has no smell (if refined) and does not go rancid, making it an ideal base for body lotion, natural perfumes or facial oils. It is also light and easily absorbed. Jojoba oil contains high amount of vitamin E, B complex and minerals like silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It also contains a very high percentage of iodine (82%), gadolec acid and oleic fatty acid.

 

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) shrub

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) shrub (Credit)

 

Simmondsia chinensis, or jojoba, typically grows to 1–2 meters (3.3–6.6 ft) tall, with a broad, dense crown, but there have been reports of plants as tall as 3 meters (9.8 ft). Being derived from a plant that is slow-growing and difficult to cultivate, jojoba oil is mainly used for small-scale applications such as pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Did you know that the ban on importing whale oil to the U.S. in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is “in many regards superior to sperm whale oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries?

Attributes of Jojoba Oil

  • Anti-aging
  • Antibacterial
  • Anti-dandruff
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Antisebum
  • Antiviral
  • Cicatrizant
  • Emollient
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Moisturizing

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is great for both men and women during shaving. As a liquid wax, jojoba oil can create a smooth surface when applied to the skin prior to shaving and then used afterwards, to impart moisture, heals cuts quickly and helps prevent shaving rash. It is suitable for all skin types and excellent for oily or acne prone skin by helping unclog the pores. It is also beneficial for damaged, dry, aging and inflamed skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. It can help to control hair loss by deep cleansing the hair follicles of excessive sebum, facilitating the growth of new hair. Jojoba oil is also naturally rich in zinc and selenium which helps control dandruff and scalp psoriasis.

Uses of Jojoba Oil

Cold-pressed pure natural jojoba oil is widely known as the best oil for our skin oil. Due to its excellent permeability, it contains the liquid wax closest to the sebum membrane and has a good moisturizing effect on the skin. Blended with antioxidants that fight premature ageing, this oil helps to brighten dull skin by providing essential moisture, allowing the skin to regenerate and rejuvenate itself. Jojoba Oil is naturally gentle and non-irritating, making it perfect for basically every skin type; it balances oily skin, soothes sensitive skin, hydrates dry skin and helps heal acne and breakouts.

Jojoba oil has a very similar consistency with our skin’s own sebum, so it is one of the best natural moisturizers. With just a few drops of jojoba oil, massage them gently into your face on a daily basis and leave it feeling soft and smooth. It may reduce the appearance of fine lines by nourishing, soothing and healing your skin from within.

Jojoba has been used for centuries as a nourishing hair conditioner, giving it a glossy shine and helping remedy split ends, brittle, dry or damaged hair. To use it as a quick fix conditioner, simply rub into damp hair for 20 minutes before shampooing out.

Where to Buy Jojoba Oil Locally

Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. The pure oil itself may also be used on skin, hair, or cuticles. The moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of jojoba oil are valuable in helping to counter the irritation and dryness characteristics of eczema and psoriasis. Applied topically, it helps sooth redness caused by sunburn, as well as healing sun-damaged, cracked, or peeling skin.

Enjoy the benefits of pure organic jojoba oil today with our pure, natural and organic jojoba oil. Searching for the best jojoba oil to buy locally or online in Singapore? Singapore Soap is a local supplier of pure carrier oils in Singapore. Check out our organic and natural jojoba oil (1oo% pure) below or purchase from our range of pure carrier oils online.

 

Image credit:

https://www.aromaweb.com/

By 2candle at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=57949402

author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

SingaporeSoap.com carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. Find best soap and candle making supplies in Singapore by shopping with us. We deliver anywhere: Singapore and International.

Related Posts