Carrier Oils, Soap Making, Wax & Butters

Jojoba Oil in Soap Making

Where to Buy Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil in Singapore

Jojoba Oil in Soap Making

When formulating for soap making, there are a wide variety of oils available to use. One that is a favorite among soap makers for promoting skincare is jojoba oil. Pronounced as “ho-ho-ba”, jojoba oil is actually a wax and a versatile ingredient that can instantly enhance any bath & beauty product. Using jojoba oil in soap making is great for adding moisturizing and conditioning properties to your finished product. Jojoba oil’s amazing moisturizing properties is also ideal for massage oils, lotions, lip balms, and and as carrier oil for perfumes.

What is Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant (scientifically known as Simmondsia Chinensis). Jojoba plants are a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

The terms “jojoba oil” and “jojoba wax” are often used interchangeably because the wax visually appears to be a mobile oil, but as a wax it is composed almost entirely (~97%) of mono-esters of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols (wax ester), accompanied by only a tiny fraction of triglyceride esters. Jojoba oil is very unique and are known for its high vitamin E content that gives it an almost indefinite shelf life as compared with other vegetable oils that has a typical shelf life of a few months to a year.

What is an ester? An ester is a chemical compound derived from an acid (organic or inorganic) in which at least one –OH (hydroxyl) group is replaced by an –O–alkyl (alkoxy) group. In jojoba wax, both the acid and ester alcohol portions have 20 or 22 carbon atoms, and each has one unsaturated bond. The unsaturated fatty acids allow it to look like a liquid, instead of a solid, like other waxes that may come to mind, such as beeswax or soy wax. Jojoba wax does not oxidize, it does not become rancid and it does not break down under high temperatures or pressure. This gives it an incredibly long shelf life and will not cause DOS in your soaps.

In the 1960s, sperm whale were being hunted for their oil which comprised of ninety percent wax esters. Sperm whale oil were so highly demanded and were widely used in thousands of health applications and cosmetic products. The demand for sperm whale oil grew as the industry ballooned and hunting for sperm whales became a great source of income for many during that time. This insatiable hunting for the poor sperm whales resulted in them becoming endangered species within a few years.

In 1971, the United States outlawed the importation of whale oils into the United States leading to the discovery and commercial farming of Jojoba plants to replace the sperm whale oil. It was found that jojoba oil is in fact far more superior to whale oils (also known as squalene) in so many ways and is more beneficial to human health. Of more than 350,000 identified plant species, jojoba is the only one which produces significant quantities of liquid wax esters akin to the natural restorative esters human sebaceous glands produce. Furthermore, the Jojoba shrub is also used to prevent dry regions from desertification by supporting vegetation and wildlife. Today, Jojoba oil has become so prominent with wide applications in many variety of products especially for skin care.

Using Jojoba Oil in Soap Making

You can use varying amounts of jojoba oil in scrubs, lotions or lip balms, but it shouldn’t be used more than 10% in soap making because it tends to weigh down lather. Having too much in your soap recipe will create a somewhat soft bar with poor lather as jojoba has a lot on non-saponifiable oils. It’s also very expensive compared to other soap making oils, so using too much is impractical for many soap makers.

SAP value of Jojoba Oil

Saponification (SAP) values are the numeric values that allow you to calculate the precise amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) required to fully saponify a given weight of oil/s.

The SAP value for using Jojoba oil in soap making is

  • 0.066 with Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) for Bar Soap
  • 0.092 with Potassium Hydroxide (KOH) for Liquid Soap

Characteristics of Jojoba Soap

Bubbly lather: No
Creamy/Stable lather: Mild
Cleansing: Mild
Conditioning: Yes
Hardness: No

Substitute for Jojoba Oil in Soap Making

Jojoba oil can be substituted with Meadowfoam seed oil in soap making.

Where to Buy Jojoba Oil Locally

Jojoba oil (or wax) have been used for hundreds of years and are renowned for its benefits to skin and hair. As the jojoba plant is slow growing and difficult to cultivate in large scale applications, the cost of producing jojoba oil remains high for both the manufacturer and for consumers. Jojoba oil comes in different grades and can affect the pricing. The highest quality is pure golden jojoba oil and there are also refined, deodorized and distilled versions which are cheaper.

At Singapore Soap, we sell the highest quality jojoba oil i.e. 100% pure golden jojoba oil and at one of the most competitive prices you can find in Singapore. We are a bulk wholesaler of jojoba oil and other carrier oil in Singapore. Check out our best quality jojoba oil below!

Soap Making Classes in Singapore

Would you be interested in making your DIY own soap? At Singapore Soap, we are also a learning center for soap making classes. If you would like to know how to make your own soap using lye from scratch, check out our soap making classes below!

Melt and Pour Soap Crafting Workshop

$45.00$200.00

Castile Liquid Soap Making Class (Basic)

$180.00

Basic Shampoo Bar Making Class (Beginner)

$180.00

3 Month Unlimited DIY

$90.00

Cold Process Soap Making Class Value Bundle Package – Ideal for Beginner!

$300.00

Advanced Cold Process Soap Making Class

$180.00

1 year Unlimited DIY Membership  –  Perfect for soap Makers looking to start up a business & hassle free workplace

$240.00

Breast Milk Soap Making Class

$180.00

6 Month Unlimited DIY – Popular for Soapers! 

$150.00

Basic Cold Process Soap Making Class (Beginner)

$125.00

Two Soap Making Class Value Pack

$340.00

Three Soap Making Class Value Pack

$469.00
author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

SingaporeSoap.com carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. Find best soap and candle making supplies in Singapore by shopping with us. We deliver anywhere: Singapore and International.

Related Posts