Aromatherapy, Pure Essential Oils

Patchouli Essential Oil Benefits & Uses

Patchouli Essential Oil Benefits & Uses

Patchouli essential oil (Patchouly essential oil or Pachouli), a steam distilled essential oil extracted from the leaves of the plant is extremely grounding and balancing. It can help with depression, anxiety and be used as an insect repellent and treat insect bites. Given its diurectic properties, you can use this in blends for cellulite, water retention and easing constipation.

Looking for 100% pure and natural patchouli oil in Singapore? Check out our pure patchouli essential oil below or browse our range of essential oils online.

What is Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli essential oil (Patchouly essential oil or Pachouli) is a steam distilled essential oil extracted from the leaves of the plant. The aroma is earthy, sweet, warm, woody, sensual and exotic. The oil released is a base note and high in sesquiterpenes and sesquiterpernols. This is one of the oils in which the aroma actually gets better with age.

Extraction of patchouli’s essential oil is by steam distillation of the dried leaves, requiring rupture of its cell walls by steam scalding, light fermentation, or drying. The main chemical component of patchouli oil is patchoulol, a sesquiterpene alcohol.

Patchouli (also known as Pogostemon cablin), from Tamil paccuḷi, is a species of plant from the family Lamiaceae, commonly called the “mint” or “deadnettle” family. The plant grows as a bushy herb, with erect stems reaching around 75 centimetres (2.5 ft) in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers.

Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli)

Patchouli grows well in warm to tropical climates. It thrives in hot weather but not direct sunlight. If the plant withers due to lack of water, it will recover well and quickly after rain or watering. The seed-producing flowers are very fragrant and blossom in late fall. The tiny seeds may be harvested for planting, but they are very delicate and easily crushed. Cuttings from the mother plant can also be rooted in water to produce additional plants.

There are 3 species of Patchouli, which are called Pogostemon Cablin, Pogostemon Heyneanus, and Pogostemon Hortensis. Of these, the Cablin species is the most popular and is the one cultivated for its essential oil, as its therapeutic properties lend it a relative superiority over other species.

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil

A member of the mint family, Patchouli is known to help with skin imperfections, while also providing a grounding, balancing effect on emotions. It’s also commonly used for skin care because of its ability to help alleviate skin issues, and it’s considered one of best home remedies for acne, as well as for eczema, inflammation, and cracked, chapped or irritated skin. It has cell-rejuvenating properties, which is why it’s often used in anti-aging skin care; it has the power to lessen the look of scars or marks on the skin. Patchouli oil’s antifungal properties make it useful in treating athlete’s foot, and it has the power to alleviate inflammation that is due to an infection. It also helps alleviate signs of dandruff in hair, as it balances oiliness and builds strength. Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit – like tones.

Uses of Patchouli Essential Oil

The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes and, more recently, in incenseinsect repellents, and alternative medicines. Native to Malaysia and India, it is being known as puchaput and folkore says that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls when they were being shipped to England, to protect the fabric from moths. It was also added to potpurris and sachets, placed in between linens to keep bed bugs away.

Therapeutic Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil

  • May help relieves anxiety
  • May soothe skin irritations
  • May help relieve depression
  • Works as a natural deodorant
  • Stops fungal growth

Blends Well With

Patchouli essential oil blends well with bergamot, orange, lemon, grapefruit, lime, citrus oils, clary sage, geranium and lavender.

Where to Buy Patchouli Essential Oil Locally

Patchouli oil contains a variety of skin benefits and is beneficial to our skin in many ways e.g. help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, and skin imperfections. It is also beneficial in aromatherapy as a powerful, calming and enticing scent to help clear negative emotions, improve mood, relieves anxiety, stress, and depression, making it effective for achieving relaxation, especially in meditation.

Looking for 100% pure and natural patchouli oil locally in Singapore or essential oils shop online? Check out our pure patchouli essential oil below or browse our range of essential oils online.

Essential Oils You May Also Like

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$25.90$48.90

Bergamot Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$15.90$49.90

Lemongrass Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$10.95$48.25

Sweet Basil Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$12.90$19.90

Juniper Berry Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$30.90$59.90

Frankincense Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$63.90$99.90

Lime Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$26.90$89.90

Coffee Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$19.90$89.95

Rose Essential Oil Absolute

$39.90

Peppermint Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$11.90$29.90

Tea Tree Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$9.95$35.95

Carrot Seed Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

$20.90$35.90

Image credits:

By No machine-readable author provided. Valérie75 assumed (based on copyright claims). – No machine-readable source provided. Own work assumed (based on copyright claims)., CC BY-SA 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=875908

https://www.britannica.com/plant/patchouli

author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

SingaporeSoap.com carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. Find best soap and candle making supplies in Singapore by shopping with us. We deliver anywhere: Singapore and International.

Related Posts