Pure Shea Butter at Wholesale Prices & Bulk Quantity
Shea butter, a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), comes in raw shea butter and refined pure shea butter. It is a triglyceride derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid and widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Raw shea butter is an off- white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree while pure shea butter (also known as refined shea butter) is whiter. Both are considered to be beneficial for skin condition.
If you are looking for where to get pure shea butter in Singapore, you are in the right place! Singapore Soap is a bulk supplier of pure shea butter in Singapore. If you want to get pure shea butter at bulk quantities beyond our options available online, feel free to contact us at 9483 2196.
What is Shea Butter?
Shea butter is an off- white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree (also known as Mangifolia), that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants. Shea butter is a triglyceride derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid and are widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.
Refined shea butter (also known as pure shea butter, white shea butter or deodorised shea butter) is white and odorless. Pure shea butter undergo a refining process that removes the color and scent resulting in a creamy, off-white and extremely pure product. It has a longer shelf life and is still a good moisturizer.
Benefits of Shea Butter
High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin. Some of the benefits of Shea butter are:
- Anti-inflammatory and healing properties – Shea butter has been proven to have extensive anti-inflammatory properties. Redness and swelling on your face may be calmed by applying shea butter products.
- Emollient properties – The rich tree-nut oils in shea butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. This moisturizing effect can last several hours.
- Anti-aging properties – Shea butter has also been reported to have anti-aging properties. If true, the exact mechanism isn’t well-known and may be related to promoting collagen production or decreasing the breakdown of collagen that’s already present.
Where to Buy Pure Shea Butter in Singapore?
Shea butter is considered as a super food for the skin because it has both unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids. It also has vitamin E and D, phytosterols, provitamin A and allantoin. It also is considered to be one of the best anti-aging agents for the skin because it helps to stimulate the production of collagen.
Unless you have the luxury of traveling frequently to Africa Ghana to buy from the local markets , you might wish to consider getting one that is locally available #supportlocal.
So, where do we get real organic raw unrefined african shea butter and pure shea butter in Singapore? From Singapore Soap, of course! Singapore Soap is a leading wholesale supplier of raw and pure shea butter in Singapore, check out our shea butters at wholesaler prices below.