Arrowroot Powder (100% Pure)
Arrowroot powder (sometimes known as Arrowroot Starch) is a white and powdery substance that looks like cornstarch. It is derived from a tropical South American plant, the Maranta Arundinacea plant. Used widely in natural cosmetic recipes, arrowroot is also used in talcum powders and in moisturizers as a thickening agent. When used in cosmetics, it is thought to assist the active ingredients to penetrate the upper levels of your skin as it has great moisture absorbing qualities. Arrowroot is also often used in body powders to make your skin silkier and smoother. It may help to soften your skin by enabling it to absorb more moisture and even has been used to help aid in healing many skin conditions including athlete’s foot, blisters/scabs/sores/burns, and more!
- 100% Pure Arrowroot Powder
- All natural powdered arrowroot starch
- Imparts a silky texture to body and bath powders
- Excellent replacement for talc
- May help to dry up blemish and rashes
Talc Replacement, Foot Powder, Bath Bomb, Whipped Body Butter.
Points of Interest:
Arrowroot is derived from the plant Maranta Arundinacea, also known as obedience plant, bermuda arrowroot, araru, or ararao. It is a large, perennial herb found in rainforest habitats mainly in the Americas. The plant was given the name “Arrowroot” because it was once used to treat those injured with wounds from poison arrows. Today, it is still used to treat many wounds. The Native Caribbean Arawak people made arrowroot a foundation of their diet and valued it for its amazing healing benefits (i.e., it would draw out the poison from wounds).
Natural Arrowroot Powder (Maranta Arundinacea)
Product Of: United States
Appearance: White Powder
Physical Form: Soft Powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Cool room temperature. Away from direct sunlight.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date
Packaging: Air tight zip lock package.