Cocoa Butter (100% Pure & Natural)
Cocoa Butter (also called Theobroma Oil) is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the seeds (a.k.a. the cocoa bean) of the Siberian cocoa tree . Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, loaded with antioxidants and resists rancidity for a long time (2-5 years). Natural un-deodorized cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma used to make chocolate, ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. With a melting point just below human body temperature, pure cocoa butter is considered to be excellent in nourishing and softening skin benefits. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as soaps and lotions.
- 100% Pure & Natural Cocoa Butter
- Un-deodorized and refined
- Can be used Immediately
- Natural softening properties
- Full of nourishing antioxidants
- Protective effect against UV radiation
- Known to benefit dry skin & eczema
Cocoa Butter Benefits
- Prevents Skin Dryness and Peeling
- Heals Chapped Lips
- Fights Signs of Aging
- Soothes Burns, Rashes and Infections
- Helps Treat Mouth Sores
- Makes a Great Shaving Cream
Point of Interest
The word “cocoa” derives from the Spanish word cacao, which in turn is derived from the Nahuatl word cacahuatl.
Generally, the terms “cacao bean” and “cocoa bean” both refer to the dried seed of Theobroma cacao tree, from which cocoa solids and cocoa butter are extracted.
Cacao is known as the food (or drink) of the Gods! It has been traced back to the Maya people who were thought to be the first to cultivate the cacao plant around 400 A.D. The plant that is recognized today is actually a result of cross selection that started over 35,000 years ago and the scientific name is Theobroma cacao.
Native to parts of Central and South America, Cocoa beans have been harvested to make natural skin moisturizers in places like Mesoamerica and the Caribbean for centuries. Because it has a mild fragrance, a smooth texture (due to its “emollient” properties) and is ultra-hydrating, cocoa butter is a very popular ingredient today around the world in all sorts of commercial beauty products.
Ingredients: Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter
PRODUCT OF: USA
Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Unit Weight: 200 grams of Cocoa Butter
Packaging: Foil Ziplock Bag
Storage: Away from direct sunlight. Cool room temperature. Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
It’s my first time using raw ingredients and am very impressed with the cocoa butter. Good price and excellent delivery adds to the good experience.
Good quality. Well packed. Easy to use. Bought a whole lot of different things so my comments are the same for all. Everyone at home likes the DIY cream made from shea butter, cocoa butter, and grapeseed oil.