Golden Jojoba Oil (100% Pure, Organic)
Golden Jojoba Oil (100% Pure, Organic, Cold Pressed) is the liquid produced from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight and are known for its high vitamin E content that gives it an almost indefinite shelf life. Furthermore, jojoba offers amazing moisturizing properties making it ideal for massage oils, lotions, lip balms, soaps and as a carrier oil for perfumes.
- 100% Pure Organic Jojoba Oil
- Great for body, face, skin & hair.
- Improves, nourishes and heals skin
- Effective for inflammation, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis.
- Ideal for massage oil
- Hexane Free
Points of Interest:
Jojobal oil Is actually not an oil but rather an array of wax esters. Moisturizes skin while providing a soft, silky feel. Thought to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Contains natural Vitamin E. Penetrates quickly – one of the “driest“ natural oils available. It can also be used as a base in aromatherapy and blends well with aromatic essential oils.
Jojoba oil uses:
Jojoba oil is widely used in skin and hair care treatments products, it can be used directly or as an active formula for cosmetics.
Pure jojoba oil is the main formula for high-end cosmetic for its’ moisturizing and emollient properties. Also used in sunscreens, soaps, body washes, massage agents, shampoos, hair conditioners, hair gels, mousses, lotions, eye shadows, medical creams, etc. It is a highly effective cleansing, conditioning, moisturizer, and softener for skin and hair.
Cold-pressed pure natural jojoba oil is widely known as the best oil for our skin oil. Due to its excellent permeability, it contains the liquid wax closest to the sebum membrane and has a good moisturizing effect on the skin. Blended with antioxidants that fight premature ageing, this oil helps to brighten dull skin by providing essential moisture, allowing the skin to regenerate and rejuvenate itself. Jojoba Oil is naturally gentle and non-irritating, making it perfect for basically every skin type; it balances oily skin, soothes sensitive skin, hydrates dry skin and helps heal acne and breakouts.
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Lip Products. Massage Oil.
Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Recommended use levels:
Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 5-10%
Lip Products: 1-3%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Packaged in a plastic bottle.
Caution: Always do a small patch test on an inconspicuous clean and dry area to ensure that you are not allergic to the ingredients before applying to the whole areas. For external use only.
Disclaimer: This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Results may vary.