Menthol Crystals USP Grade
Menthol crystals produced naturally through Mint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or white in color. Solid at room temperature and melts slightly above. Menthol crystals give a fresh, cool and tingling sensation to lotions, creams, ointments and balms. These menthol crystals which are a white or clear crystalline substance are soluble in alcohol and propylene glycol and they are miscible in oils.
Menthol crystals have many uses. They can be found in many industries such as oral hygiene, candies, pharmaceuticals, personal care, perfumery, and tobacco. They naturally have a strong minty odor to them. And their usage percentage in a product can vary anywhere from .2% to 10% depending on the end product that is being formulated.
Point of Interest
Menthol contains local anesthetic, antipruritic, analgesic, antispasmodic and anti-irritant qualities. The use of menthol in bath and body products can actually engage the cold sensitive receptors in our skin and provide a cooling sensation. This same sensation can also occur from inhaling menthol as well as ingesting it.
Appearance and Odor: Colorless, hexagonal crystals, usually needle-like, fused masses or crystalline powder with a pleasant peppermint like odor.
Solubility: Almost soluble in water, vegetable glycerin, and in mineral oil. Soluble in alcohol and in propylene glycol. Miscible in oils.
Melting Point: 42°C-44°C
Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container.
Grace Ho –
Package received in good condition. Menthol Crystal added to my non-menthol shampoo and body wash. Very nice!
Ever since the menthol crystals have arrived, I have been adding them to my homemade soaps, shampoos, lip balm, and body butters. They’re really quite wonderful and add a soothing mintiness that is perfect for Singapore weather.
Package received on time. Menthol Crystal added to my non-menthol shampoo and cremes. Cooling and very nice
Jeff Tan –
Good quality stuff….though I have not tired others. The appearance, scent eludes a sense of confidence and the USP grading adds to this. I have ‘double boiled’ it to liquid state and added this to my moisturizing cream / lotion. Refreshing and cooling…but take care not to add too much.