Organic Babassu Oil
Organic babassu oil is a vegetable oil which extracted from the kernels found within the fruit of the babassu tree. Known to grows in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-drying oil used in many ways, such as food, cleaners and skin products. This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context. The physical characteristics and uses of organic babassu oil are very similar to Organic Coconut Oil. This oil is soothing, protective, conditioning and moisturizing to the skin as it penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common known additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin.
- 100% Pure Organic Babassu Oil
- Refined & Expeller Pressed
- Great for Face, Skin & Hair
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs. Skin & Hair Care.
Massage Oil. Lip Products. Cosmetics.
Benefits of Babassu oil:
- Helps to repair, soften & shine hair
- Good for dandruff
- Helps to nourish scalp
- Promote healthy nails and cuticles
- Can be used to help to rejuvenate wooden surfaces
- May helps to improves pet health
Physical Form: Clear, Colorless
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Packaging: Plastic bottle
Caution: Always do a small patch skin test to check for allergy before applying to the whole area.
Disclaimer:The information found/put up in this Website is intended for educational information only. You should not rely on the information to make any medical or other decisions for treatment or otherwise. Any medical or other decisions should be made in consultation with your doctors. The publisher will not be liable for any complication, injuries or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information in the Website.