Propylene Glycol USP Grade
Propylene Glycol (also known as PG) is the most common moisture carrying ingredient, other than water, used in cosmetics because it moisturizes better than glycerin. Is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin. Propylene Glycol is an emollient. Not to be confused with Ethyl Glycol which is used in anti-freeze and other chemical based products. It can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin cells and carry other beneficial products deeper into the epidermis.
As moisturizer in medicines, cosmetics, food, toothpaste, shampoo, mouth wash, hair care and tobacco products. Our Propylene Glycol is pure and uninhibited.
Room temperature. Air tight container. Away from direct sunlight.