Pure Avocado Massage Oil (100% Pure)
Pure Avocado Massage Oil is the liquid pressed from the soft green flesh around the pit of the avocado (a.k.a. Persea americana). Avocado oil benefits are vast, and not limited to the fact that you can use it for cooking. It is an excellent emollient and considered a highly penetrating oil which contains natural Vitamins A and E which work synergistically to improve the skin texture. The impressive nutritional profile of our Avocado oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care recipes intended for dry, dehydrated and mature skin. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.
- 100% Pure Avocado Oil
- Great for body, face, skin & hair.
- Ideal for massage oil
- Expeller Pressed
- Hexane Free
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Points of Interest:
Avocado oil is of great importance to the cosmetic industry in that it contains a plant sterol called phytosterol which has the same penetrating abilities as lanolin. This particular quality of avocado oil as reported by the Naarden Newsletter, Oct 1958, make it eminently suitable for skin and massage creams, massage oils and all other preparations which are used for applying to, or rubbing into the skin. The ability to penetrate the skin is no doubt the key to the success of avocado oil as a natural and effective beauty aid. The quality of the oil makes it ideal as a carrier for other substances which are not capable of their own accord to permeate into the skin. Avocado oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities making it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for treatment products. It is moisturizing while having a low chance of clogging skin pores. Our Avocado Oil are all natural and expeller pressed.
Persea Americana (Avocado) Oil
Source of Oil:
Pulp of Avocado
Recommended use levels:
Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 5-10%
Lip Products: 1-3%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Physical Form: Light Yellow – Green Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Packaged in a plastic bottle.
There are no reviews yet.