Pure Vitamin E Oil (Tocopheryl Acetate)
- Pure Vitamin E Oil
- Cosmetic Grade Vitamin E Oil
- Adds antioxidant properties to products.
- Can be used in body lotions, creams, lip balms, and soaps
- Mix well with carrier oils
- No fillers, additives, bases or carriers added
- Soy Free
- Gluten Free
Point of Interest
The vitamin E family is well known throughout the world for its antioxidant capabilities. Antioxidants help protect and nurture skin by neutralizing free radicals from environmental pollutants and toxins. Regular use of vitamin E on skin has been shown to aid in the prevention and repair of skin tissue damage. Used to soften skin, maintain moisture balance and to reduce the appearance of scarring, wrinkles and stretch marks. Pure Vitamin E Oil, also known as Tocopheryl Acetate or Vitamin E Acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for ‘α’ form). It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and provides beneficial antioxidant effects.
Ingredient: 100% Pure Vitamin E Oil
Source of Oil: DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate
Country of Origin: Product of United States
Packaging: Amber Glass Bottle with Glass Dropper
Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.