Safflower Oil (100% Pure & Cold Pressed)
Safflower Oil is a vegetable essential oil pressed from the seeds of of the safflower (a.k.a. Carthamus Tinctorius) plant. Our pure safflower seed oil are Cold pressed and 100% Pure which are considered to help moisturize, nourish and restructure skin & hair. Safflower oil may be a favorite in natural skin care as a potent hydration that is ideal for sensitive and dry complexions. Our safflower oil, being high in linoleic acid with an associated omega-6 fatty acid filled with essential vitamins, are great lubricants that could prompt the skin to retain water moisture, prevents roughness and dryness and helps removes dirt and oil. It is considered a natural therapy candidate for skin problems like psoriasis and acne while its hydrating properties are considered beneficial for skin to achieve a healthier glow, promotes skin elasticity and potentially reduces signs of wrinkles.
- 100% Pure Safflower Seed Oil
- Great for body, face, skin & hair.
- May alleviate dermatitis, eczema & psoriasis.
- Cold Pressed & Natural
- Hexane Free
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Lip Products. Massage Oil.
Points of Interest:
Safflower is one of humanity’s oldest crops going back 4,000 years ago in ancient Egypt. Chemical analysis of ancient Egyptian textiles dated to the Twelfth Dynasty identified dyes made from safflower, and garlands made from safflowers were found in the tomb of the pharaoh Tutankhamun . Native to many parts of Asia, Middle East, and Africa, the safflower plant is referred to as “kusum” in India (derived from the Sanskrit word “kusumbha”) and as “Hong Hua 红花” in China. The medicinal properties of safflower have been discovered as early as the Middle Ages, where the juice of safflower plant is mixed with chicken stock or sweetened water to relieve constipation and respiratory problems . In traditional Chinese medicine, safflower petals are believed to stimulate blood circulation, reduce phlegm, and heal fractures . There are two types of safflower plant: (1) the oil-producing type rich in monounsaturated fatty acids or oleic acid, and (2) the type with high concentrations of polyunsaturated fatty acids or linoleic acid. Currently the predominant edible safflower oil market is for the former. Our safflower oil are the later with high content of linoleic acid making it ideal for boosting the quality and appearance of your skin.
Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Physical Form: Clear Light Yellow
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Packaged in a plastic bottle
Reference: Daniel Zohary and Maria Hopf, Domestication of plants in the Old World, third edition (Oxford: University Press, 2000), p. 211
 Rodale’s Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs 1998
 Safflower Production in California
Disclaimer:The information found/put up in this Website is intended for educational information only. You should not rely on the information to make any medical or other decisions for treatment or otherwise. Any medical or other decisions should be made in consultation with your doctors. The publisher will not be liable for any complication, injuries or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information in the Website.