Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI)
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is derived from the fatty acids in coconut oil. Coconuts grow on cocos nucifera trees and are widely cultivated to produce food, fibers, building materials, and natural ingredients.
In cosmetic, it act as a surfactant that allows water, oil to blend together. It can be found in such as shampoo, facial cleanser, bar soaps, conditioners, and hair styling products.