Pure Sweet Almond Massage Oil (100% Pure & Cold Pressed)
Sweet Almond Massage Oil (100% Pure & Cold Pressed) is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids. Using as base oil for soaps, in lotions and for aromatherapy, it brings the vitamins D and E directly to the epidermis and is suitable for all skin types.
- 100% Pure Sweet Almond Oil
- Cold Pressed to retain natural nutrients
- Great for body, face, skin & hair.
- Ideal for massage oil
- Hexane Free
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs. Skin & Hair Care. Massage Oil.
Points of Interest:
Excellent penetrating qualities and good spread ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil. Adds moisturizing attributes. Excellent substitute for petroleum based oils. Does not clog pores. All Natural. Cold Pressed.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Recommended use levels:
Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 5%
Lotions & Creams: 5-10%
Massage Oil: 25-100%
Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Packaged in a plastic bottle.