Sweet Almond Oil (100% Pure & Cold Pressed)
Sweet Almond Oil (100% Pure & Cold Pressed) is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids. Using as base oil for soaps, in lotions and for aromatherapy, it brings the vitamins D and E directly to the epidermis and is suitable for all skin types.
- 100% Pure Sweet Almond Oil
- Cold Pressed to retain natural nutrients
- Great for body, face, skin & hair.
- Ideal for massage oil
- Hexane Free
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs. Skin & Hair Care. Massage Oil.
Points of Interest:
Excellent penetrating qualities and good spread ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil. Adds moisturizing attributes. Excellent substitute for petroleum based oils. Does not clog pores. All Natural. Cold Pressed.
Why do we use sweet almond oil as our skin care oil?
Sweet almond oil, extracted from dried sweet almond nuts, is one of the most commonly used aromatherapy base oils. It has a yellowish color, a sweet smell and a thick viscosity. Packed full of vitamin E, it is also a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. This antioxidant-rich oil is known for its free radical fighting, anti-inflammatory and immunity boosting properties. Often used as a base oil in skin care, sweet almond oil can be used directly in contact with the skin and has a good moisturizing effect.
Recommended skin care methods and is pretty simple:
After cleansing, apply a small amount of sweet almond oil on the skin and massage gently for a while to absorb, help to gently cleanse the skin, soften the keratin, keep the skin moist and white, often used It will give your skin a healthy glow!
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Recommended use levels:
Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 5%
Lotions & Creams: 5-10%
Massage Oil: 25-100%
Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Packaged in a plastic bottle.
Caution: Always do a small patch test on an inconspicuous clean and dry area to ensure that you are not allergic to the ingredients before applying to the whole areas. For external use only.
Disclaimer: This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Results may vary.