White Kaolin Clay Powder (100% Pure & Cosmetic Grade)
White Kaolin Clay (also known as White Clay / China Clay) is a hydrated aluminum crystalline mineral known as kaolinite, formed over millennia by the hydrothermal decomposition of granite rocks.
It is the gentlest of the various facial clays available on the market, making it perfect for even the most sensitive skin types. It is very fine and light in appearance and widely used in the beauty department. You can easily find kaolin clay in facial masks, poultices, soaps, scrubs, deodorants and facial powders.
Suitable for normal, dry and sensitive skin. It can help stimulate circulation the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can be used on dry skin types without negative results. It is also known as a mild / gentle clay which can also act as thickening and hardening agent for bath fizzies or bath bombs.
- 100% Pure White Kaolin Clay Powder (All Natural)
- Cosmetic Grade
- Suitable for all types of skin
- D.I.Y toothpaste, clay mask, scrubs
Kaolin clay’s gentle absorptive properties do not over-dry or pucker the skin during use (like bentonite clay) yet is still quite effective for pulling impurities to the surface and gently stimulating circulation to the area of application. Kaolin clay can also be used to gently exfoliate your skin as you rinse it off with warm water.
After use, you will notice that your skin feels clean and refreshed yet doesn’t feel stripped of its natural oils. This is what makes kaolin clay great for dry sensitive skin.
Melt & Pour Soap, Cold & Hot Process Soap, Lotions, Scrubs, Face & Body Mask, Art & Craft Painting.
Ingredient: Kaolin Clay
Country of Origin: United States
Physical Form: White Powder
Solubility: Dispersible in Water and Oil
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date
Air tight zip lock package.
Bulk Purchase, please email for quotation, Thanks!