Soap Making

Sweet Almond Oil in Soap Making

Sweet Almond Oil in Soap Making

Sweet Almond Oil in Soap Making

When used in soap making, Sweet Almond oil produces a rich conditioning lather. High in Vitamins E, A and D as well as Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids, this oil is perfect for soothing dry, flaky and irritated skin. It is said to be beneficial for skin ailments like rashes, psoriasis and eczema. It is also a fantastic option for dispersing colorants for cold process due to its light consistency and color. In addition to dispersing pigments, sweet almond oil is an excellent choice when infusing oils with herbs.

What is Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and are rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and are rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids. Using as base oil for soaps, in lotions and for aromatherapy, it can help bring the vitamins D and E directly to the epidermis and are generally suitable for all skin types.

The almond, or Prunus dulcis (also known as Amygdalus communis L.), originated in southwest Asia and the Middle East, as far as the Indus River in Pakistan. Prunus dulcis and its synonyms officially refer to the tree from which the edible almond seeds are cultivated. Although almonds are commonly referred to as nuts, they’re actually the seeds found at the center of the almond fruit, which closely resembles a peach.

Nearly half of a dried almond’s weight is oil. Ripe almonds are pressed to extract the oil with minimal heat resulting in cold-pressed almond oil. This unrefined almond oil protects the nutrients and the flavor of the oil. If high heat and sometimes chemicals are used, the resultant almond oil created are called refined almond oil which may lack the nutritional value of unrefined cold pressed almond oil varieties.

Almond oil has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It has been used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Sweet almond oil is full of vitamin E, vitamin A, monosaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc. Your skin needs it! Almond oil takes the mighty, nutrition-rich almonds and transforms it into a powerful oil with incredible benefits. Check out the top 5 benefits of almond oil for your skin here.

Using Sweet Almond Oil in Soap Making

Suitable for all skin types, this oil is often used as a base for massage oils when the need to dilute stronger essential oils is required. With it’s emollient properties, it effectively softens the skin leaving it soft and supple. It also acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin and preventing it from drying out.

Sweet almond oil can be used in cold process soap making around 5 to 20% and saponifies easily. When used in soap making, it produces a rich conditioning lather and perfect for soothing dry, flaky and irritated skin. It is said to be beneficial for skin ailments like rashes, psoriasis and eczema.

SAP value of Sweet Almond Oil

Saponification (SAP) values are the numeric values that allow you to calculate the precise amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) required to fully saponify a given weight of oil/s.

The SAP value for using sweet almond oil in soap making is

  • 0.139 with Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) for Bar Soap
  • 0.195 with Potassium Hydroxide (KOH) for Liquid Soap

Characteristics of Jojoba Soap

Essential fatty acids:

Palmitic -7%
Oleic –  71%
Linoleic – 18%

Bubbly lather: Mild
Creamy/Stable lather: Average
Cleansing: Mild
Conditioning: Yes
Hardness: No

Substitute for Sweet Almond Oil in Soap Making

Sweet almond oil can be substituted with apricot kernel oil, avocado oil, chia seed oil in soap making.

Where to Buy Sweet Almond Oil Locally

Sweet almond oil is a light, non-greasy and moisturizing oil that absorbs easily into the skin. It is frequently used in lip gloss recipes, massage oil recipes, lotion recipes, sugar scrub recipes, salt scrub recipes, and soap recipes.

At Singapore Soap, we sell the highest quality sweet almond oil i.e. 100% pure and cold pressed sweet almond oil and at one of the most competitive prices you can find in Singapore. We are a bulk wholesaler of sweet almond oil and other carrier oil in Singapore. Check out our best quality sweet almond oil below!

Soap Making Classes in Singapore

Would you be interested in making your DIY own soap? At Singapore Soap, we are also a learning center for soap making classes. If you would like to know how to make your own soap using lye from scratch, check out our soap making classes below!

Basic Shampoo Bar Making Class (Beginner)

$180.00

Melt and Pour Soap Crafting Workshop

$45.00$200.00

Breast Milk Soap Making Class

$180.00

1 year Unlimited DIY Membership  –  Perfect for soap Makers looking to start up a business & hassle free workplace

$240.00

Three Soap Making Class Value Pack

$469.00

Two Soap Making Class Value Pack

$340.00

6 Month Unlimited DIY – Popular for Soapers! 

$150.00

3 Month Unlimited DIY

$90.00

Advanced Cold Process Soap Making Class

$180.00

Castile Liquid Soap Making Class (Basic)

$180.00

Basic Cold Process Soap Making Class (Beginner)

$125.00

Cold Process Soap Making Class Value Bundle Package – Ideal for Beginner!

$300.00
author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

SingaporeSoap.com carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. Find best soap and candle making supplies in Singapore by shopping with us. We deliver anywhere: Singapore and International.

Related Posts