Propylene Glycol (PG)

Where to Buy Food Grade Propylene Glycol in Singapore?

Propylene Glycol USP Grade

Where to Buy Propylene Glycol in Singapore

Propylene Glycol is the most common moisture carrying ingredient, other than water, used in cosmetics because it moisturizes better than glycerin. Is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin. Propylene Glycol is an emollient. Not to be confused with Ethyl Glycol which is used in anti-freeze and other chemical based products. It can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin cells and carry other beneficial products deeper into the epidermis.

Check out our Food Grade Propylene Glycol (USP, Kosher) below.

Propylene Glycol Uses

Propylene glycol (1,2-propanediol, PG) is a solvent commonly used in the preparation of commercial food flavorings. Some of the common products that contains propylene glycol are;

  • Propylene glycol is also used in various edible items such as coffee-based drinks, liquid sweeteners, ice cream, whipped dairy products and soda.
  • Vaporizers used for delivery of pharmaceuticals or personal-care products often include propylene glycol among the ingredients.
  • In alcohol-based hand sanitizers, it is used as a humectant to prevent the skin from drying.
  • Propylene glycol is used as a solvent in many pharmaceuticals, including oralinjectable, and topical formulations.
  • Many pharmaceutical drugs which are insoluble in water utilize PG as a solvent and carrier; benzodiazepine tablets are one example.
  • PG is also used as a solvent and carrier for many pharmaceutical capsule preparations.
  • Certain formulations of artificial tears use proplyene glycol as an ingredient.

Propylene Glycol Benefits of Skin

  • Attracts water: Propylene glycol is a humectant that binds water and pulls in hydration to the outer skin layer. When used in cosmetic products, it helps give the skin a hydrated, dewy appearance.
  • Lightly moisturizes: As a humectant, it also offers moisturizing benefits and smoothes the skin with a light, non-sticky feel.
  • Addresses visible signs of aging: The humectant property also makes it a useful ingredient for dry or aged skin by helping to counter water loss due to aging.
  • Enhances penetration: It helps the active ingredients of cosmetics penetrate through the skin, which in turn makes them more effective.
  • Prevents water loss: As an emollient, propylene glycol forms a protective film on the skin that prevents water loss and helps to smooth and soften skin.
  • Is safe for acne-prone skin: Because it’s not oily, it’s also ideal for those with acne.

Where to Buy Propylene Glycol in Singapore

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has classified propylene glycol as an additive that is “generally recognized as safe” for use in food. It is used to absorb extra water and maintain moisture in certain medicines, cosmetics, or food products. If you are looking for the best quality food grade propylene glycol, you have come to the right place.

Check out our Food Grade Propylene Glycol (USP, Kosher) below.

author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

SingaporeSoap.com carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. Find best soap and candle making supplies in Singapore by shopping with us. We deliver anywhere: Singapore and International.