Where to Buy Mango Butter in Singapore
What is Mango Butter
Mango butter, also known as mango oil or mango kernel fat, is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. The mango butter is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with warm skin, making it appealing for baby creams, suncare balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products.
Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. With a typical melting point ranging from 30 – 37°c, it is solid at room temperature and melts easily when it comes in contact with the skin.
Mango butter are also well known to be rich in antioxidants that can be used to soften, smooth and moisturize dry rough skin. It’s natural rich emollient properties may help to treat burns, stretch marks, scar reduction, aid wound healing and skin regeneration and smoothing of wrinkles.
Benefits of Using Mango Butter
Beyond their distinct and sweet flavor, mango butter can also be effective in soothing skin and are a popular ingredient in beauty butters, lip balms, and more. Some of the benefits of using mango butter are;
- Helps improve skin completion – Consider applying a small dab of mango butter to your face after bath. It’s natural moisturizing may help treat dry skin, keep your skin plump and youthful looking.
- Reduce Scars – Achieve flawless skin again with mango butter. Simply take some mango butter and gently rub onto your stretch marks or other unsightly marks to promote natural healing.
- Treats Eczema & Psoriasis – Mango butter possess natural anti-inflammatory properties. With regular usage, mango butter could help control eczema and psoriasis. Blend mango butter with coconut oil and create a high-quality all natural balm that can be applied directly at the source.