Whatsapp: (065) 9483 2196
Where to Buy Pure Essential Oils in Singapore

Where to Buy Pure Essential Oils in Singapore

Looking for Where to buy pure essential oils in Singapore?

Not sure who sells the best 100% pure essential oils in Singapore?

Wondering where can I buy essential oils locally in Singapore?

Which store sells quality essential oils in Singapore?

Great!! You have come to the RIGHT place! We sell 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils in Singapore!

Check out some of our List of Pure Essential Oils (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade) below.

Pure Essential Oils? What is that?

Looking for Where to Buy Pure Essential Oils in Singapore?

What is Pure Essential Oil? Pure Essential Oils (a.k.a Aromatherapy Oil) is an oil obtained usually by steam distillation from the plant. Some even consider them “the life force or the soul of the plant.” An oil is “essential” in the sense that it contains the “essence of” the plant’s fragrance and healing properties of the plant from which it is derived. Essential oils are widely used in the production of perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and other products, for flavoring food and drink, and for adding scents to incense and household cleaning products. Essential oils are produced by loading large amount of the specific plant into huge stainless steel pots and sealed with low-pressure steam pumped through the tank. During this process, steam causes the plants oil glands to erupt, resulting in oil evaporating into the steam. The oil concentrated steam is then routed through a copper tubing to the condenser where cold water running through the coils cools the steam, condensing it back to a high grade liquid of essential oil and hydrosol. At this point, the essential oil and water (hydrosol) are separated into their respective containers, the essential oil, being lighter than water, rises to the surface of the condensate, and is collected in a beaker attached to the separator. Pure Essential Oil produced through this state of the art process are the highest quality essential oil i.e. 100% Pure. As essential oils are miniscule in molecular size, they absorbed very well by our skin – making them perfect ingredients in personal care items intended to heal, soften, and nourish. However, they do not accumulate in the body over time as they simply offer up their healing properties and then pass on through our body.

Origin of Essential Oils & Therapeutic Benefits?

Throughout history, essential oils have been used medicinally with some of the proposed applications (by those who sell medicinal oils) ranging from skin treatments to remedies for cancer and often are based on historical accounts of use of essential oils for these purposes. Claims for the efficacy of medical treatments, and treatment of cancers in particular, are now subject to regulation in most countries [1].

France: The earliest evidence of human knowledge of the healing properties of plants was found in Lascaux, located in the Dordogne region in France. There, cave paintings suggest the use of medicinal plants in every day life that have been carbon dated as far back as 18,000 B.C.E.

Egypt: Evidence and recorded history have both shown that the Egyptians used aromatic oils as early as 4500 B.C.E. They became renowned for their knowledge of cosmetology, ointments and aromatic oils. The most famous of their herbal preparations “Kyphi” was a mixture of 16 ingredients that could be used as incense, perfume or medicine. They used balsams, perfumed oils, scented barks, resins, spices and aromatic vinegars in everyday life. Oils and pastes from plants were transformed into pills, powders, suppositories, medicinal cakes and ointments. Ashes and smoke from aniseed, cedar, onion, garlic, grapes and watermelon among others were also used. At the height of Egypt’s power, priests were the only authorities allowed to use aromatic oils, as they were regarded as necessary to be at one with the Gods. Specific fragrances were dedicated to each deity and their statues were anointed with these oils by their followers. Pharaohs had their own special blends for meditation, love, war and so on.

China: The use of aromatic oils was first recorded in China between 2697-2597 B.C.E during the reign of Huang Ti, the legendary Yellow Emperor. His famous book “The Yellow Emperor’s Book of Internal Medicine” contains uses for several aromatics and is still considered a useful classic by practitioners of eastern medicine today.

India: Traditional Indian medicine called “Ayur Veda” has a 3000-year history of incorporating essential oils into their healing potions. Vedic literature lists over 700 substances including cinnamon, ginger, myrrh and sandalwood as effective for healing. During the outbreak of the Bubonic Plague, Ayur Veda was used successfully in replacing ineffective antibiotics. The purpose of aromatic plants and oils were not only for medicinal purposes, but were believed to be a Godly part of nature and played a integral role to the spiritual and philosophical outlook in Ayurvedic medicine.

Greece: Between 400-500 B.C.E. the Greeks recorded knowledge of essential oils adopted from the Egyptians. Ointment of Myrrh was carried by soldiers into battle to counter infections. The Greek physician Hypocrites (460-377 B.C.E.), known as the “Father of Medicine” documented the effects of some 300 plants including thyme, saffron, marjoram, cumin and peppermint.

Persia: Ali-Ibn Sana (commonly known as Avicenna the Arab) lived from 980 -1037 A.D. He was a child prodigy and became a well-educated physician by the age of 12. Ali-Ibn wrote books on the properties of 800 plants and their effects on the human body. He is also credited for being the first person to discover and record the method of distilling essential oils. His methods are still in use. [2]

Europe: During the Crusades, the Knights and their armies were responsible for passing on knowledge of herbal medicines that they learned in the Middle East, throughout Western Europe. The knights acquired knowledge of distillation and carried perfumes with them. Frankincense and pine were burned in the streets to ward off “evil spirits” during the Bubonic Plague of the 14th Century. It was noted that less people died of the plague in the areas where this was done. In 1653 Nicholas Culpeper wrote his ” The Complete Herbal” which still stands as a valuable reference. His book describes many conditions and their remedies that are still appropriate today.

Top 10 Essential Oils Guide

With so many different essential oils, which essential do you use and what are the benefits of each oil? To start you off, we have provided a guide to some of the most popular essential oils here to empower you with information and better clarity on which essential oils are best suited for your needs. See all of our essential oils here.

Lavender oil has been around for centuries. It’s said that the name comes from the Latin word “lavare”, which means “to wash”, or from the word “livendulo”, which means “livid or bluish”. It’s been used all over the world for a number of different uses, and is certainly one of the most popular essential oils today.

Although one of the most calming essential oils, lavender has a number of different effects. In ancient Egypt, it was often used for embalming and cosmetic purposes. In ancient Rome, lavender was touted for its healing and antiseptic properties, and in the middle ages, it was used throughout England to make furniture polish and to help make clean clothes smell good.

Ylang ylang (Cananga odorata) essential oil comes from flower petals of the large, tropical ylang ylang tree. Ylang ylang actually means “flower of flowers” and was given this name because of its sweet, floral scent. In fact, ylang ylang oil is one of the key ingredients used in the legendary perfume Chanel No. 5!

With a naturally rich, floral scent that’s considered “romantic” and uplifting, many people like to diffuse ylang ylang in their bedrooms or add some to household cleaning products. The scent also has the ability to positively impact emotions and can help create a calming, relaxing atmosphere in your home. It especially can be useful for soothing you through a rough day when you add ylang ylang oil to your bath, lotion or other beauty care products.

Frankincense oil comes from the boswelia and commiphora trees. The bark of these trees, when cut, gives off a sap from which hardens and can then be steamed to make the essential oil of frankincense. Frankincense has been valued and traded for upwards of 5,000 years, and has long been used as part of ceremonies or to scent temples or homes of leaders. It’s long been documented as a “heal-all” oil, used to treat everything from indigestion to coughs and colds to hemorrhoids. Today, we recognize the healing and calming effects of this oil.

Frankincense, sometimes referred to as olibanum, is a common type of essential oil used in aromatherapy that can offer a variety of health benefits, including helping relieve chronic stress and anxiety, reducing pain and inflammation, and boosting immunity.

Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the rosemary plant. This woody perennial is native to the Mediterranean region, where it’s been used as food and traditional medicine for thousands of years to improve memory, soothe digestive problems, boost the immune system and relieve aches and pains.

With a woody, evergreen-like scent, rosemary oil is typically described as invigorating and purifying. Most of rosemary’s beneficial health effects have been attributed to the high antioxidant activity of its main chemical constituents, including carnosol, carnosic acid, ursolic acid, rosmarinic acid and caffeic acid.

Cedarwood oil is derived from a tree that is native to North America and can age up to 1000 years. In ancient Egypt, this oil was used in the mummification process, to repel insects, and in cosmetics. Not only is cedarwood essential oil beneficial for focus and a calm energy, but in the last 100 years, its positive effects on skin problems like eczema has widely been noted. Cedarwood essential oil boasts a plethora of uses and benefits and may help reduce hair loss, improve your skin, relieve pain, and so much more.

Patchouli oil is derived from a large evergreen perennial that is a member of the Labiatae family, and a close relative of mint, lavender and sage. The name “patchouli” (Pogostemon cablin or Pogostemon patchouli) is said to be derived from the ancient Tamil words “patchai” and “ellai,” meaning “green leaf.”1 Others say it comes from the Hindustan word “patchoi. In aromatherapy, patchouli oil is said to help relieve anxiety, stress and depression. Its calming effect is very effective for relaxation and meditation. Simply add a few drops in a diffuser or vaporizer.

Eucalyptus oil is made from leaves of selected eucalyptus tree species. The trees belong to the plant family Myrtaceae, which is native to Australia, Tasmania and nearby islands. There are more than 500 eucalypti species, but essential oils of Eucalyptus salicifolia and Eucalyptus globulus (which is also called fever tree or gum tree) are retrieved for their medicinal properties.

As a child, you may remember having balms like Vicks or Tiger Balm rubbed on your chest or back whenever you had a cough or a cold. You may still remember the scent of these balms — clean, refreshing, and soothing, with a strong and distinctive menthol smell. These balms owe their scent partly to the presence of eucalyptus essential oil.

Grapefruit oil is derived from the glands embedded deep within the peel of the fruit which yield a small amount of oil when cold pressed. The essential oil has a sharp refreshing smell and is usually either a pale yellow or light ruby colour. Originally from Asia, it is now harvested in areas like the United States and Brazil. The fruit comes from a glossy-leaved tree that grows to about 10 meters in height.

One of the most recognized benefits of grapefruit essential oil and other citrus oils is their positive effect on the lymphatic system, which plays a role in your body’s detoxification mechanism. Using these oils may help boost the activity of lymph glands and prevent problems like poor circulation, allergies, cellulite and fluid retention.

Bergamot oil comes from the peel of the fruit of the bergamot tree when the fruit is cold pressed. Because of its citrus but spicy aroma, it’s often used in perfumes and other cosmetic applications. Known to build confidence and enhance your mood, bergamot oil may be one of the best essential oils for depression and it helps to alleviate stress and anxiety.

Not only does bergamot oil boast some very impressive health benefits, it’s also one of the main constituents for manufacturing perfumes due to its ability to balance the mix of aromas and harmonize all of the essences, thereby enhancing the fragrance.

Orange essential oil, cold pressed from the peels of the oranges, has perhaps one of the widest range of uses for an essential oil. Used in cosmetic and beauty products, as a room freshener or deodorant, and much more, it has long been touted as an invigorating scent with anti-depressant properties.

As an all-natural method for improving immune function and fighting various ailments, orange oil has been a popular remedy in folk medicine throughout the Mediterranean, India and China for hundreds, if not thousands, of years. Throughout history, orange oil has been used to treat widespread conditions, including: poor digestion, chronic fatigue, depression, oral and skin infections, colds, flu, and low libido.

Mass Production of Essential Oils?

Since essential oils are the powerhouses of natural remedies, why aren’t essential oils used more often? Wouldn’t essential oils prices come down If it was massed produced? There is one school of thought that believes it all boils down to one thing: essential oils are wholly natural and cannot be patented. Since it can’t be patented, it can’t be monopolized and you’ll never see an essential oil in a pharmaceutical drug. More importantly, because essential oils cannot be patented, drug companies will not waste money studying them thus limiting the scientific knowledge of essential oils and the majority of what we know about them are things that have been passed down through thousands of years of personal use and experimentation. As such, majority of mainstream healthcare practitioners will never recommend essential oils as therapeutic alternatives to drugs. [3] However, with the rise of aromatherapy and alternative medicinal practices, these healing oils are rapidly growing in popularity because they act as natural medicine without any side effects.[4] Ready to harness the power of nature’s most potent therapeutic solution?

Where to Buy Pure Essential Oils in Singapore?

So, where to buy Pure Essential Oils in Singapore? From us, of course! : )

Check out some of our List of Pure Essential Oils (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade) below.

Reference: 

[1] Essential Oil – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essential_oil

[2] Houtsma, M.Th. (1993). E. J. Brill’s First Encyclopaedia of Islam, 1913–1936 4. Brill. pp. 1011–. ISBN 9004097902.

[3] The Chemistry of Essential Oils Made Simple: God’s Love Manifest in Molecules – David Stewart, pg 221

[4] 101 Essential Oil Uses & Benefits by Dr Axe – https://draxe.com/essential-oil-uses-benefits/

Disclaimer:The information found/put up in this Website is intended for educational information only. You should not rely on the information to make any medical or other decisions for treatment or otherwise. Any medical or other decisions should be made in consultation with your doctors. The publisher will not be liable for any complication, injuries or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information in the Website.

Rate this post

 

This article Where to Buy Pure Essential Oils in Singapore appeared first on SingaporeSoap.com. You may also be interested in Bulk Essential Oil Supplier in Singapore and Where to Buy Lavender Essential Oil in Singapore

Singapore Soap is Singapore’s best soap and candle making supplies store online. We has a wide range of essential oils, fragrance oils, soap bases, castile liquid soap base & candle making materials. For wholesale and bulk pricing, please contact us separately via Whatsapp or our contact page. Interested to learn how to make your own DIY cold process soap? Register for our soap making lessons today! If you are an experienced soaper, you can also buy lye in Singapore to make your own CP soap by booking our soap making workshop.

SingaporeSoap.com carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. Find best soap making supplies in Singapore by shopping with us. We deliver anywhere: Singapore and International.

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

WhatsApp WhatsApp us