Carrier Oils, Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Where to Buy Pure Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil in Singapore

Where to Buy Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil in Singapore

Where to Buy Pure Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil in Singapore

Looking for where to buy Pure Jojoba Oil in Singapore? Not sure who sells 100% Pure Jojoba Oil in Singapore? Wondering where can I buy Jojoba Carrier Oil in Singapore? Can Jojoba Oil be purchased online in Singapore? Great!! You have come to the RIGHT place! We sell 100% Pure Organic Jojoba Oil in Singapore!

Jojoba Oil? What is that?

Jojoba Oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant (scientifically known as Simmondsia Chinensis). Jojoba plants are a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.  Jojoba oil is very unique and are known for its high vitamin E content that gives it an almost indefinite shelf life as compated with other vegetable oils that has a typical shelf life of a few months to a year. Furthermore, jojoba oil’s amazing moisturizing properties making it ideal for massage oils, lotions, lip balms, soaps and and as carrier oil for perfumes.

Origin of Jojoba?

In the 1960s, sperm whale were being hunted for their oil which comprised of ninety percent wax esters. Sperm whale oil were so highly demanded and were widely used in thousands of health applications and cosmetic products. The demand for sperm whale oil grew as the industry ballooned and hunting for sperm whales became a great source of income for many during that time. This insatiable hunting for the poor sperm whales resulted in them becoming endangered species within a few years.

In 1971, the United States outlawed the importation of whale oils into the United States leading to the discovery and commercial farming of Jojoba plants to replace the sperm whale oil. It was found that jojoba oil is in fact far more superior to whale oils (also known as squalene) in so many ways and is more beneficial to human health. Of more than 350,000 identified plant species, jojoba is the only one which produces significant quantities of liquid wax esters akin to the natural restorative esters human sebaceous glands produce. Furthermore, the Jojoba shrub is also used to prevent dry regions from desertification by supporting vegetation and wildlife. Today, Jojoba oil has become so prominent with wide applications in many variety of products especially for skin care.

Jojoba Oil (Gold or Clear?)

Pure version of the jojoba oil has a bright, golden color (a.k.a. Golden Jojoba Oil) whereas the processed version is clear and transparent, typically labelled as Refined or Clear jojoba oil. Golden Jojoba oil are unrefined and retains it natural bright golden color packed with loads of natural goodies for your skin. Clear jojoba oil are Golden jojoba oil further processed to remove it’s natural color and odor. Which is better?

I have a personal preference for the Golden Jojoba Oil for its pure unprocessed natural essentials. Our jojoba oil are not only golden and 100% pure, they are also Organic and Cold pressed!!

Where to Buy Pure Jojoba Oil in Singapore?

So, where do we find Pure Organic Golden Jojoba Oil in Singapore? From us, of course! : )

Check out our Cold Pressed Golden Jojoba Oil (100% Pure, Organic) below. 

 

Rate this post [kkstarratings]

author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

Singapore Soap is a wholesale supplier for soap making supplies, candle making supplies and manufacturer of natural castile soap, melt and pour soap bases, liquid soap bases and hand sanitizer in Singapore. We carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. You can also learn to make your own DIY soap with our soap making lessons in Singapore. We conduct soap making classes for soap makers to learn how to make soap. Join our easy-to-learn classes and learn the benefits of why handmade soap are better and healthier for you.

Related Posts