Shea Butter (Karite)

Where to Buy Raw Shea Butter in Singapore

Where to Buy Raw Shea Butter in Singapore

Where to Buy Raw Shea Butter in Singapore

Looking for the best shea butter in Singapore? Singapore Soap is the leading supplier of shea butter in Singapore. Check out our top quality 100% pure organic raw unrefined shea butter and 100% pure refined shea butter here!

Shea butter, a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), comes in raw and refined form. It is a triglyceride derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid and widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Raw shea butter is an off- white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree while pure shea butter (also known as refined shea butter) is whiter. Both are considered to be beneficial for skin conditions.

What is African Shea Butter

Shea butter is an off- white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree (also known as Mangifolia), that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa.  It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants. Shea butter is a triglyceride derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

Seeds of a shea tree

Origins of Shea Butter

It is not well known that Shea Butter is not a recent discovery or accomplishment. This all-natural product has existed for several centuries. It is believed that some of the early users of shea butter were women like Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba.

The word Shea is derived from the word S’í, the Bambara name given to the tree in Mali. Throughout Africa, the continent of its origin, it goes by many other names, including Kade or Kadanya in the Hausa language, Ori in some parts of West Africa, and Karité in the Wolof language of Senegal. This latter name means “Tree of Life,” a moniker earned by virtue of its ability to address numerous skin, hair, and health conditions.

In some of Africa’s poorest regions, the Shea tree has become important to the economy and to the livelihood. In these places, Shea Butter is most commonly known as ‘Women’s Gold,’ due to the fact that Shea Butter production is the source of income for many women in Africa. The women use Shea Butter to purchase food, clothing, personal items, and to afford an education, among other purposes. For its healing abilities, the Shea tree was recognized as sacred and different parts of the tree were used for various purposes, such as when its wood was used to carve the funeral beds and caskets of kings or respected community leaders.

Although some early records state that European explorers began using Shea Butter in the 1300s, the natural emollient was used long before then by the people of Africa. For use in the harsh desert climates, Shea nuts were crushed, mashed, and boiled into a butter that was used to protect skin and hair from the drying, damaging elements while also being used to relieve insect bites. According to historical sources, the use of Shea Butter has even been traced back to Egypt as far back as the first century at the time of Queen Cleopatra, when it was used largely in skin care products. Ancient accounts tell the story of Cleopatra demanding that large jars full of Shea Butter accompany her on all her travels so that she could apply the smooth, hydrating, soothing, and rejuvenating butter to her skin daily.

Shea butter has been used for centuries on the African continent and is completely enmeshed within the history and culture of the West African wooded savanna. About 200 years ago, the Europeans rediscovered Shea butter and it is now produced in 19 African countries. African healers and beauties have known about Shea Butter for thousands of years: the substance is almost magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness.

Which Type of Shea Butter is Best

In its natural state, shea butter is bursting with moisturizing fatty acids and is rich in vitamins A, E, and F. It also contains cinnamic acid which provides a small amount of UV protection (the equivalent of an SPF6). The combination of all of these factors make shea butter very useful for treating skin conditions ranging from dry skin to eczema to stretch marks.

Raw Shea Butter or Refined Shea Butter

Raw shea butter maintains much more skin care benefits and vitamins and has a faint shea scent, and the color can vary. Refined shea butter is white and doesn’t have a fragrance, which some do prefer.

Raw and unrefined shea is usually removed from the seeds by hand using a time-consuming process and are normally filtered through cheesecloth, or another means, as long as the quality of the butter isn’t affected and their nutrient content are kept intact. They retain more vitamins and nutrition  but has a faint shea aroma. For the best shea butter for skin, organic raw unrefined shea butter will be a better choice.

Refined shea butter is white and doesn’t have a scent like raw unrefined shea. Some consumers felt that the aroma of raw, unrefined shea butter is too heavy and product makers prefer refined shea butter as raw shea requires extra stability to keep the texture smooth.

They are produced in large plants using high temperature and solvents to break open the seeds and speed the process of separating the fat, or butter, from the whole of the nut and also remove any odor and make it smooth. However, the beneficial properties of the butter change during processing, and perfumes and preservatives are often added.

Benefits of Shea Butter

High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin. Some of the benefits of Shea butter are:

  • Anti-inflammatory and healing properties – Shea butter has been proven to have extensive anti-inflammatory properties. Redness and swelling on your face may be calmed by applying shea butter products.
  • Emollient properties – The rich tree-nut oils in shea butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. This moisturizing effect can last several hours.
  • Anti-aging properties – Shea butter has also been reported to have anti-aging properties. If true, the exact mechanism isn’t well-known and may be related to promoting collagen production or decreasing the breakdown of collagen that’s already present.

Difference between Shea Butter and Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is extracted from cocoa beans, while Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree. Both trees grow naturally in different areas of the world. The cocoa tree, also known as the cacao tree (Theobroma cacao), is native to the tropical regions of South and Central America. The Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) grows only in Africa. Both Shea and cocoa butter are actually natural fats and have slightly different properties, but their uses are similar.

When it comes to the beauty industry using Shea or cocoa butter, companies use both often. These ingredients are in lotions, soaps, creams, and cosmetics. You can find cocoa butter and Shea butter in products designed to treat stretch marks and other skin conditions. These conditions include eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. Hair treatments use shea butter which moisturizes and shines hair.

Both butter are highly concentrated in fatty acids which melt at body temperature. This means that they absorb when you apply them to skin. There is a preference to use cocoa butter in massage lotions and aromatherapy because it’s considered to smell slightly better than Shea butter. However, you can blend Shea Butter with essential oils to create specific fragrances. This makes Shea Butter very versatile. Moisturizers most commonly utilize Shea butter, although some products do use cocoa butter.

Cocoa Butter is in massage products formulated to alleviate stress and support the immune system. This is due to the presence of a compound called cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP).

Shea Butter is rich in vitamin E and vitamin A. Both of these vitamins are essential for healthy skin and eyes. They are potent antioxidants that protect and heal the skin. This is why Shea butter is so effective for boosting the immune system. In addition, Shea butter contains cinnamic acid. This is a special compound that helps to safeguard the skin from ultraviolet ray (UV) damage.

If you just want a butter for skin, all of them are going to do the trick! If you want a butter for hair and skin, stick with the sheas and mangos and if you want a cocoa‐infused butter, try blending shea and cocoa! or shea and mango butter!

Where to Buy Shea Butter in Singapore?

Shea butter is considered as a super food for the skin because it has both unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids. It also has vitamin E and D, phytosterols, provitamin A and allantoin. It also is considered to be one of the best anti-aging agents for the skin because it helps to stimulate the production of collagen.

Unless you have the luxury of traveling frequently to Africa to buy from the local markets , you might wish to consider getting one that is locally available. So, where do we find real organic raw unrefined african shea butter and refined shea butter in Singapore?  From Singapore Soap, of course! Sinapore Soap is a leading supplier of raw and refined shea butter in Singapore, check out our shea butters at wholesaler prices below.

You might also like

Cocoa Butter (100% Pure & Natural)

$13.90$23.90

Emulsifying Wax

$7.50$49.90

Organic Beeswax Pellets (100% Pure & Cosmetic Grade)

$9.50$479.90

Organic White Beeswax Pellets (100% Pure & Cosmetic Grade)

$10.60$175.30

Soy Wax Flake (100% Pure)

$12.90$3,000.00

Stearic Acid (Triple pressed & Cosmetic Grade)

$12.90$69.90

Unrefined Cocoa Butter (100% Pure & Natural)

$15.95$189.95

Candle Gel Wax

$10.00$17.90

White Beeswax Pellets (100% Pure & Cosmetic Grade)

$6.90$309.00

Pure Mango Butter (Expeller Pressed, Refined)

$13.90$37.90

Beeswax Pellets (100% Pure & Cosmetic Grade)

$6.90$3,000.00

This article Where to Buy Raw Shea Butter in Singapore appeared first on SingaporeSoap.com. You may also be interested in Shea Butter for Face: Benefits & How to Use It and Shea Butter Benefits for Skin.

Singapore Soap is Singapore’s best soap and candle making supplies store online. We has a wide range of essential oilsfragrance oilssoap basescastile liquid soap base & candle making materials. For wholesale and bulk pricing, please contact us separately via Whatsapp or our contact page. Interested to learn how to make your own DIY cold process soap? Register for our soap making lessons today! If you are an experienced soaper, you can also buy lye in Singapore to make your own CP soap by booking our soap making workshop.

Image credit: By Marco Schmidt – Self-photographed, CC BY-SA 2.5, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=792432

author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

SingaporeSoap.com carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. Find best soap and candle making supplies in Singapore by shopping with us. We deliver anywhere: Singapore and International.

Related Posts