Where to Buy Vegetable Glycerin in Singapore
Are you looking to buy Vegetable Glycerin USP grade? Not sure who sells Vegetable Glycerin Kosher certified in Singapore? Wondering where to buy Vegetable Glycerin in Singapore? Can Vegetable Glycerin be purchased online?
Great!! You have come to the RIGHT place! We sell Vegetable Glycerin USP Kosher Grade!
Glycerin or Vegetable Glycerin
Glycerine or glycerin is a simple polyol (sugar alcohol) compound which is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations, food and cosmetics. It is highly soluble in water, hygroscopic in nature and sweet-tasting. It’s also a good sugar substitute, which is about 60% as sweet as sucrose (commonly known as table sugar).
Glycerin are produced either synthetically or derived from animal fats / a blend of animal and vegetable fats.
Vegetable Glycerin are derived purely from plants (usually soybeans or palm). If you are a vegetarian or have a certain non animal by-product diet restriction, Vegetable Glycerin would be your choice!
Applications of Glycerin
In food and beverages, glycerol serves as a humectant, solvent, and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is also used as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods (e.g., cookies), and as a thickening agent in liqueurs. Glycerin, along with propylene glycol, is a common component of e-liquid, a solution used with electronic vaporizers. Glycerine is also component of glycerin soap. Essential oils are added for fragrance. This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its moisturizing properties. It draws moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation. As a food additive, glycerine is labeled as E number E422. It is added to icing (frosting) to prevent it from setting too hard.