Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Where to Buy Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore

Where to Buy Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore

Where to Buy Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore

Looking for where to buy Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore? Not sure who sells 100% Pure Organic Coconut Oil in Singapore? Wondering where can I buy Extra Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore? Can Cold Pressed Unrefined Coconut Oil be purchased online in Singapore? Great!! You have come to the RIGHT place! We sell 100% Pure Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore!

Where to Buy Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore?

Where to Buy Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore? What is Organic Coconut Oil?

Where to buy virgin coconut oil in Singapore? Is your coconut oil organic? Coconut oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Coconut oil is also one of the few foods that can be classified as a “superfood which has a unique combination of fatty acids that can have profound positive effects on health including fat loss, better brain function and various other amazing benefits. Coconut oil also has various applications in the manufacturing of premium cosmetics, soap and lip products. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification without spoiling.

Pure Coconut Oil: This form of coconut oil are derived from dried-out coconut kernels (copra) and praised for being unrefined and free of additives. Skin care companies like to use this as a main ingredient in their skin care products.

Refined Coconut Oil: Refined Coconut oil, aka, RBD (refined, bleached and deodorized coconut) is obtained through machine and chemical processing. With this refining process, the oil ends up being colorless, thin and free of protein suspension, leave it free of unsaturated fats. This is largely used in cooking.

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil: This type of coconut oil originates from the milk found in fresh coconut meat, rather than copra. It is processed through centrifugal separation, fermentation and enzyme action. In terms of cooking, it will be the best tasting of all the coconut oil varieties and rich in antioxidants and medium-chain fatty acids. Due to its excellent anti-microbial properties, its rated high in safety.

Organic Coconut Oil: Derived from organic coconuts that have not been exposed to insecticides or synthetic fertilizers, these are typically found in organic-based foods and personal products such as soaps and lotions.

Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil: This form of coconut oil is the hardest to find and is essentially derived from Extra Virgin Coconut Oil from Organic Coconuts.

Origin of Coconut Oil

Did you know that Coconut are also known as the “Tree of Life”? This is because coconut palm tree have provided a staple food and natural resource for many pacific islanders for centuries. In fact, around one third of the world’s population relies on coconut for food and economic prosperity. The coconuts, who’s scientific name is Cocos Nucifera, was once named by Spanish explorers as coco which means “goblin” or monkey face” because of a coconut’s resemblance to the head and face of a monkey. In the mid-1700s, “cocoanut” was listed in Samuel Johnson’s Dictionary of the English Language with an “a” but this created some confusion with cacao beans, which are cultivated for making chocolate. In later years, the a was omitted from the word, leaving us with what we now know as “coconut”.

The exact origins of the coconut is still unknown, however, historians believe that our neighboring countries, Malaysia and Indonesia, were some of the first places to begin growing coconut some 3,000 years ago. Historian also believe that the coconut spread from island to island by two methods: by sea and by ship travel. Some believe that sea travelers brought coconuts with them to provide nourishment during their voyages. The traveling of coconut with voyages from island to island helped spread the news of coconut as we;; as the fruit itself. Other historian believe that coconuts themselves traveled by sea. Coconuts can float and are slow to rot, making them perfectly designed for the long journey from soil to sea to new soil. Coconuts would wash up on the shores of neighboring islands, taking root in the soil and beginning their new existence in a new location. Today, coconut palm trees grow in Southeast Asia, India, Australia, New Guinea, Malaysia, Indonesia, Hawaii, the Caribbean, South America, Africa and many Pacific Islands.

Beauty Benefits of Coconut Oil?

Coconut is highly nutritious and provides fiber, vitamins, minerals and healthy fats. Because of its high nutritional value, coconut is known as a “functional food” or “superfood”. Today, coconut oil is famous throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent massage oil and smoothener for the skin. In the tropical parts of the world where coconuts are readily available and used in many ways, natives commonly spread coconut oil on their skin, as they believe that it protects from the sun’s harmful rays.

So what makes coconut oil so beneficial for the skin?

Saturated Fats: Coconut Oil contains saturated fats which are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch and helps retains the moisture content of the skin, as the fats eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin.[1]

Capric /Caprylic/Lauric acid: These three fatty acids possesses strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties which can help protect our skin from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enter the body through the pores. This microbial action can also be experienced when coconut oil is taken internally, as the fatty acids boost the immunity when converted to monocaprins and monolaurins.[2]

Vitamin-E: The contributions of vitamin-E towards skin care are well known and essential for healthy skin growth, repair of wear & tear on the skin, keeping skin smooth and protecting against cracking. Above all, it prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin, since it has good antioxidant properties. [3]

Anti-Aging Cream: Traditionally, coconut oil has been praised and popularized for its anti-aging properties. [4]

Proteins: Like coconuts themselves, coconut oil is rich in many proteins. These proteins helps keep skin healthy and rejuvenated, both internally and externally. For any damaged cells on or near the skin, a healthy of flow of proteins provides cells with the necessary nutrition for cellular replacement, whereas people with protein-deficient diets heal slower and often develop more obvious scars due to the extended healing time.

Makeup remover: Yes, coconut oil even works on waterproof mascara! Put a little of our Organic Coconut Oil on a cotton ball and gently sweep it over your eyes, paying attention to your under-eyes as well. The oil does a great job breaking down waxy, inky eye makeup, and leaves the delicate area hydrated, too.

How to Use Coconut Oil for Skin

Health benefits of coconut oil are abundant. Not only does coconut oil possess antibacterial and antifungal properties, it is great for your skin. With intense moisturizing effect, it is much gentler than chemical-laden face products and hydrating for most skin types.

Coconut oil as an excellent skin moisturizer

Coconut oil is one of the best moisturizer out there, and the only one you’d ever need. Coconut oil melts on the skin as soon as you apply it, without leaving any kind of residues. It easily seeps into the skin pores, moisturizing deeply and thoroughly.

To integrate coconut oil into your skin care routine, start by selecting coconut oil that is organic and safe for your skin. Getting coconut oil that is organic will ensure it contains no GMOs. Extra virgin coconut oil is more pure than virgin oil, so it does not have any preservatives or additives that could irritate your skin.

How to use it: If you have dry to normal skin type, apply coconut oil to your face after washing and drying it lightly with a towel. You need only a small amount since the oil spreads well. Take just ¼ teaspoon oil in the palm of one hand rub it with the other. Apply it on the face with both palms, gently massaging it in. Wait for 5-10 minutes for the oil to absorb into the skin, and wipe away any excess with a soft cotton towel. A thin layer is all you need to prevent moisture loss through evaporation from the skin surface. You can also use coconut oil in face masks to add more moisture to your skin. (If you’re acne-prone, avoid this technique unless you know your skin tolerates coconut oil.)

Coconut oil as natural makeup remover

No matter what type of makeup you wear, it is always a good idea to take it off before going to bed. Removing it allows your skin to breathe. However, the process of removing makeup can traumatize the soft skin on the face, especially the sensitive area around the eyes. Coconut oil can help make this easier on you and your skin.

How to use it: To avoid too much rubbing and skin pulling while wiping off the makeup, apply coconut oil all over the face with a cotton ball. Leave it on for 5 minutes and wash off with warm water and mild soap. The main bulk of the makeup should be gone, but you should again apply oil to do a thorough cleaning.

Keeping the eyes tightly closed, place cotton pads dipped in coconut oil over them. Within a few minutes, the oil will dissolve waterproof mascara and eyeliner so that you can gently wipe them off.

Coconut oil for hair

Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids that nourish and moisturize the scalp and hair. A study published in the “Journal of Cosmetic Science” in 1999 found that coconut oil applied to the hair reduced hair breakage, and another study in 2005 from the Journal of Cosmetic Science noted that coconut oil penetrated the hair follicle better than the most common ingredient in hair conditioners, mineral oil.

Lauric acid is naturally occurring in coconut oil and is supportive of hormone health and cellular health. This beneficial property of coconut oil is also one of the reasons it can help prevent protein loss in hair (for some people).

Coconut oil’s structure allows it to penetrate hair in ways that other oils are not able to, which is why some people notice amazing results relatively quickly when using coconut oil for hair. However, coconut oil may not be suitable for all hair types.

Those with fine to medium shiny hair may see good results from coconut oil and notice stronger, shinier hair with more volume. Those with coarse or dry hair may not struggle with low protein at all and coconut oil may lead to more brittle hair and hair loss. These people may benefit more from other types of oil like argan oil.

How to use it: When it comes to using coconut oil for hair, the amount used also matters. You’ve probably heard the saying “too much of a good thing,” and this absolutely applies when it comes to using coconut oil in hair. Just as with supplements, if a little bit is good, a lot isn’t necessarily better.

Coconut oil seems most beneficial when used in small amounts to coat hair or reduce frizz and hair may not respond well to being coated in large amounts of coconut oil.

For best results, try just rubbing a small amount of coconut oil between your hands to warm it up and then working through hair gently. This should help tame frizz and make hair shiny without the negative effects.

Where to Buy Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore?

So, where to buy virgin coconut oil in Singapore? Where do we find Pure Organic, Cold-pressed, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore? From us, of course! : )

Check out our Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (Organic, Cold Pressed) below. 


Reference: 

[1] Importance of n−3 fatty acids in health and disease1,2 &3: http://ajcn.nutrition.org/content/71/1/171S.short

[2] Al2O3-supported alkali and alkali earth metal oxides for transesterification of palm kernel oil and coconut oil: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1385894708002519

[3] Vitamin E Content of Vegetable Oils and Fats: http://jn.nutrition.org/content/81/4/335.short

[4]10 Best Anti-Aging Foods: http://www.organicfacts.net/home-remedies/10-best-anti-aging-foods.html

Disclaimer:The information found/put up in this Website is intended for educational information only. You should not rely on the information to make any medical or other decisions for treatment or otherwise. Any medical or other decisions should be made in consultation with your doctors. The publisher will not be liable for any complication, injuries or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information in the Website.

Rate this post[kkstarratings]

This article Where to Buy Virgin Coconut Oil in Singapore appeared first on SingaporeSoap.com. You may also be interested in Coconut Oil Benefits for Beautiful Skin and Where to Buy Pure Grapeseed Oil in Singapore.

Singapore Soap is Singapore’s best soap and candle making supplies store online. We has a wide range of essential oilsfragrance oilssoap basescastile liquid soap base & candle making materials. For wholesale and bulk pricing, please contact us separately via Whatsapp or our contact page. Interested to learn how to make your own DIY cold process soap? Register for our soap making lessons today! If you are an experienced soaper, you can also buy lye in Singapore to make your own CP soap by booking our soap making workshop.

author-avatar

About SingaporeSoap.com

SingaporeSoap.com carefully source and select quality and cost effective ingredients to ensure our customers receives only the best quality products at the most economical wholesale price. Find best soap and candle making supplies in Singapore by shopping with us. We deliver anywhere: Singapore and International.

Related Posts